CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS Archives

ACM SIGCHI General Interest Announcements (Mailing List)

CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Julie Kientz <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Julie Kientz <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Wed, 2 Sep 2009 21:12:40 -0700
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (317 lines)
***************************************************************************************
Last Reminder - Early Registration
***************************************************************************************

Ubicomp 2009 early registration will end 11:59pm Pacific time on Sept 5, 2009. For more information and to register please visit the Ubicomp registration page at: http://www.ubicomp.org/ubicomp2009/registration.shtml Registration inquiries should be directed to [log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>
___________________________________________________________________________

Ubicomp 2009 Program Highlights

www.ubicomp.org<http://www.ubicomp.org/>


Tuesday, Sep 29, 2009
Doctoral Colloquium

08:00 - 08:30 Bus pickup from Disney Yacht & Beach Club to University of Central Florida

09:00 - 17:00 Doctoral Colloquium sessions [Harris Corporation Engineering Center]

17:30 - 18:15 Bus pickup from UCF back to Disney Yacht & Beach Club

19:00 - 21:00 DC Dinner

___________________________________________________________________________

Wed, Sep 30, 2009
Workshops

08:00 - 17:00 Registration [Cape Cod Rotunda]

08:30 - 17:30 Concurrent Workshops: [Cape Cod A, B, C; Salon 1, 2, 3]

WS1: MELT 2009:  The 2nd International Workshop on Mobile Entity Localization and Tracking in GPSless Environments

WS2: DIPSO 2009:  The 3rd International Workshop on Design and Integration Principles for Smart Objects

WS3: GlobiComp 2009:  Taking Ubicomp Beyond Developed Worlds.

WS4: HDP 2009:  Hybrid Design Practice: Situating Ubicomp's Interdisciplinarity

WS5: ArchiBots 2009:  Architectural Robotics: An Emerging Case of Ubiquitous Computing in the Built Environment

WS6: PerEd 2009:  Workshop on Pervasive Computing Education

___________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, Oct 1, 2009
Technical Program - Day 1

08:00 - 17:00 Registration [Cape Cod Rotunda]

08:30 - 08:45 Welcome/Opening remarks [Salons 1-3]

08:45 - 10:15 Keynote Presentation I [Salons 1-3]:
                                                Poor Man's Ubicomp
                                                            Dr. Henry Tirri
                                                            Sr. Vice President and Head of Nokia Research Center, Nokia

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

10:45 - 12:30 Paper Session #1: Places & Location [Salons 1-3]
                                                From Spaces to Places: Emerging Contexts in Mobile Privacy
                                                            Clara Mancini (The Open University),
                                                            Keerthi Thomas (The Open University),
                                                            Yvonne Rogers (The Open University),
                                                            Blaine A. Price (The Open University),
                                                            Lukasz Jedrzejczyk (The Open University),
                                                            Arosha K. Bandara (The Open University),
                                                            Adam N. Joinson (University of Bath),
                                                            Bashar Nuseibeh (The Open University)

                                                The Commodification of Location: Dynamics of Power in Location-Based Systems
                                                            Irina Shklovski (IT University of Copenhagen),
                                                            Janet Vertesi (University of California, Irvine),
                                                            Emily Troshynski (University of California, Irvine),
                                                            Paul Dourish (University of California, Irvine)

                                                Discovering Semantically Meaningful Places from Pervasive RF-Beacons
                                                            Donnie H. Kim (University of California, Los Angeles),
                                                            Jeffrey Hightower (Intel Labs Seattle),
                                                            Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California),
                                                            Deborah Estrin (University of California, Los Angeles)

                                                Privately Querying Location-based Services with SybilQuery
                                                            Pravin Shankar (Rutgers University),
                                                            Vinod Ganapathy (Rutgers University),
                                                            Liviu Iftode (Rutgers University)

12:30 - 13:45 Lunch [Grand Harbor North]

13:45 - 15:30 Paper Session #2: Activity Recognition [Salons 1-3]
                                                Eye Movement Analysis for Activity Recognition
                                                            Andreas Bulling (ETH Zurich),
                                                            Jamie A. Ward (Lancaster University),
                                                            Hans Gellersen (Lancaster University),
                                                            Gerhard Tröster (ETH Zurich)

                                                Recognizing Daily Activities with RFID-Based Sensors
                                                            Michael Buettner (University of Washington),
                                                            Richa Prasad (University of Washington),
                                                            Matthai Philipose (Intel Labs Seattle),
                                                            DavidWetherall (Intel Labs Seattle and University of Washington)

                                                Cross-Domain Activity Recognition
                                                            Vincent Wenchen Zheng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology),
                                                            Derek Hao Hu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology),
                                                            Qiang Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

                                                Recognizing Stereotypical Motor Movements in the Laboratory and Classroom: A Case Study with Children on the Autism Spectrum
                                                            Fahd Albinali (Massachusetts Institute of Technology),
                                                            Matthew S. Goodwin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and The Groden Center),
                                                            Stephen S. Intille (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

16:00 - 17:00 One-Minute Madness [Salons 1-3]

17:00 - 18:45 Videos/Demos/Posters [Cape Cod Hall A, B and C]

19:00 - 20:30 Conference Reception [Location: TBD]

___________________________________________________________________________

Friday, Oct 2, 2009
Technical Program - Day 2

08:00 - 17:00 Registration [Cape Cod Rotunda]

08:35 - 10:15 Paper Session #3: Notes [Salons 1-3]
                                                inAir: Measuring and Visualizing Indoor Air Quality
                                                            Sunyoung Kim (Carnegie Mellon University),
                                                            Eric Paulos (Carnegie Mellon University)

                                                Wearable Therapist: Sensing Garments for Supporting Children Improve Posture
                                                            Holger Harms (ETH Zurich),
                                                            Oliver Amft (ETH Zurich),
                                                            Mirjam Appert (ETH Zurich),
                                                            Roland Müller (ETH Zurich),
                                                            Gerhard Tröster (ETH Zurich),
                                                            Andreas Meyer-Heim (Rehabilitation Centre Affoltern a. A., University Children's Hospital Zurich)

                                                Sonar-based Measurement of User Presence and Attention
                                                            Stephen P. Tarzia (Northwestern University),
                                                            Robert P. Dick (University of Michigan),
                                                            Peter A. Dinda (Northwestern University),
                                                            Gokhan Memik (Northwestern University)

                                                Simultaneous Localization and Mapping for Pedestrians using only Foot-Mounted Inertial Sensors
                                                            Patrick Robertson (German Aerospace Center),
                                                            Michael Angermann (German Aerospace Center),
                                                            Bernhard Krach (German Aerospace Center)

                                                BlueTone: A Framework for Interacting with Public Displays Using Dual-Tone Multi-Frequency through Bluetooth
                                                            David Dearman(University of Toronto),
                                                            Khai N. Truong (University of Toronto)

                                                Toward Emergent Technology for Blended Public Displays
                                                            Angie Chandler (Lancaster University),
                                                            Joe Finney (Lancaster University),
                                                            Carl Lewis (Lancaster University),
                                                            Alan Dix (Lancaster University)

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

10:45 - 12:30 Paper Session #4: Security & Access [Salons 1-3]
                                                A Spotlight on Security and Privacy Risks with Future Household Robots: Attacks and Lessons
                                                            Tamara Denning (University of Washington),
                                                            Cynthia Matuszek (University of Washington),
                                                            Karl Koscher (University of Washington),
                                                            Joshua R. Smith (University of Washington),
                                                            Tadayoshi Kohno (University of Washington),

                                                Authenticating Ubiquitous Services: A Study of Wireless Hotspot Access
                                                            Tim Kindberg (HP Labs),
                                                            Chris Bevan (University of Bath),
                                                            Eamonn O'Neill (University of Bath),
                                                            James Mitchell (University of Bath),
                                                            Jim Grimmett (University of Bath),
                                                            Dawn Woodgate (University of Bath)

                                                SessionMagnifier: A Simple Approach to Secure and Convenient Kiosk Browsing
                                                            Chuan Yue (The College of William and Mary),
                                                            HainingWang (The College of William and Mary)

                                                Understanding File Access Mechanisms for Embedded Ubicomp Collaboration Interfaces
                                                            Anthony Collins (University of Sydney),
                                                            Anastasia Bezerianos (National ICT Australia and École Centrale Paris),
                                                            Gregor McEwan (National ICT Australia),
                                                            Markus Rittenbruch (National ICT Australia and University of Sydney),
                                                            Rainer Wasinger (University of Sydney),
                                                            Judy Kay (University of Sydney)

12:30 - 13:45 Lunch [Grand Harbor North]

13:45 - 15:00 Paper Session #5: UbiComp Worldwide [Salons 1-3]
                                                Broadening UbiComp's Vision: An Exploratory Study of Charismatic Pentecostals and Technology Use in Brazil
                                                            Susan P. Wyche (Georgia Institute of Technology),
                                                            Camila M. Magnus (University of Barcelona),
                                                            Rebecca E. Grinter (Georgia Institute of Technology)

                                                Ubicomp4D: Infrastructure and Interaction for International Development-the Case of Urban Indian Slums
                                                            Nithya Sambasivan (University of California, Irvine),
                                                            Nimmi Rangaswamy (Microsoft Research India),
                                                            Ed Cutrell (Microsoft Research),
                                                            Bonnie Nardi (University of California, Irvine)

                                                Encountering SenseCam: Personal Recording Technologies in Everyday Life
                                                            David H. Nguyen (University of California, Irvine),
                                                            Gabriela Marcu (University of California, Irvine),
                                                            Gillian R. Hayes (University of California, Irvine),
                                                            Khai N. Truong (University of Toronto),
                                                            James Scott (Microsoft Research Cambridge),
                                                            Marc Langheinrich,
                                                            Christof Roduner (ETH Zurich)

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

15:30 - 16:20 Paper Session #6: Behavior Change [Salons 1-3]
                                                Applying Pervasive Technologies to Create Economic Incentives that Alter Consumer Behavior
                                                            Tetsuo Yamabe (Waseda University),
                                                            Vili Lehdonvirta (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology),
                                                            Hitoshi Ito (Waseda University),
                                                            Hayuru Soma (Waseda University),
                                                            Hiroaki Kimura (Waseda University),
                                                            Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)

                                                Playful Bottle: a Mobile Social Persuasion System to Motivate Healthy Water Intake
                                                            Meng-Chieh Chiu (National Taiwan University),
                                                            Shih-Ping Chang (National Taiwan University),
                                                            Yu-Chen Chang (National Taiwan University),
                                                            Hao-Hua Chu (National Taiwan University),
                                                            Cheryl Chia-Hui Chen (National Taiwan University),
                                                            Fei-Hsiu Hsiao (National Taiwan University),
                                                            Ju-Chun Ko (National Taiwan University)

16:20 - 17:20 Panel (TBD) [Salons 1-3]

17:30 - 18:15 Town Hall Meeting [Salons 1-3]

19:00 - 22:00 Conference Banquet [Grand Harbor North]

___________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, Oct 3, 2009
Technical Program - Day 3

08:00 - 12:00 Registration [Cape Cod Rotunda]

08:35 - 10:15 Paper Session #7: Context-Aware & Wearable Systems [Salons 1-3]
                                                Assessing Demand for Intelligibility in Context-Aware Applications
                                                            Brian Y. Lim (Carnegie Mellon University),
                                                            Anind K. Dey (Carnegie Mellon University)

                                                Interactive Dirt: Increasing Mobile Work Performance with a Wearable Projector-Camera System
                                                            Daniel C. McFarlane (Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories),
                                                            Steven M. Wilder (Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories)

                                                SwimMaster: A Wearable Assistant for Swimmer
                                                            Marc Bächlin (ETH Zurich),
                                                            Kilian Förster (ETH Zurich),
                                                            Gerhard Tröster (ETH Zurich)

                                                Validated Caloric Expenditure Estimation using a Single Body-Worn Sensor
                                                            Jonathan Lester (University of Washington),
                                                            Carl Hartung (University of Washington),
                                                            Laura Pina (University of Washington),
                                                            Ryan Libby (University of Washington),
                                                            Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington),
                                                            Glen Duncan (University of Washington)

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

10:45 - 12:30 Paper Session #8: Sensing & Sustainability [Salons 1-3]
                                                HydroSense: Infrastructure-Mediated Single-Point Sensing of Whole-Home Water Activity
                                                            Jon Froehlich (University of Washington),
                                                            Eric Larson (University of Washington),
                                                            Tim Campbell (University of Washington),
                                                            Conor Haggerty (University of Washington),
                                                            James Fogarty (University of Washington),
                                                            Shwetak N. Patel (University of Washington)

                                                ViridiScope: Design and Implementation of a Fine Grained Power Monitoring System for Homes
                                                            Younghun Kim (University of California, Los Angeles),
                                                            Thomas Schmid(University of California, Los Angeles),
                                                            Zainul M. Charbiwala(University of California, Los Angeles),
                                                            Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles)

                                                It's Not All About "Green": Energy Use in Low-Income Communities
                                                            Tawanna Dillahunt (Carnegie Mellon University),
                                                            Jennifer Mankoff (Carnegie Mellon University),
                                                            Eric Paulos (Carnegie Mellon University),
                                                            Susan Fussell (Cornell University)

                                                Experiences of Participatory Sensing in the Wild
                                                            Mark Paxton (University of Nottingham),
                                                            Steve Benford (University of Nottingham)

12:30 - 13:45 Lunch (on your own)

13:45 - 15:00 Closing Panel [Salons 1-3]

15:00 - 15:30 Break

15:30 - 17:00 Keynote Presentation II [Salons 1-3]:
                                                Honest Signals from Reality Mining
                                                            Prof. Alex (Sandy) Pentland
                                                            Massachusetts Institute of Technology

17:00 - 17:05 Closing Remarks


    ---------------------------------------------------------------
                To unsubscribe, send an empty email to
     mailto:[log in to unmask]
    For further details of CHI lists see http://sigchi.org/listserv
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

ATOM RSS1 RSS2