MM-INTEREST Archives

ACM SIGMM Interest List

MM-INTEREST@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Pål Halvorsen <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Pål Halvorsen <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Wed, 6 Jun 2012 04:51:32 +0200
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (317 lines)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
  
                      CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

                           WoWMoM 2012
               Thirteenth International Symposium on a
         World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks

                   http://wowmom2012.it.uc3m.es/

                        June 25-28, 2012
                 San Francisco, California, USA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

We invite you to attend the 13th IEEE International Symposium on a
World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks (WoWMoM 2012). The
conference will take place in San Francisco, California, USA June
25-28, 2012, at Marriott hotel in San Francisco’s famous Fisherman's
Wharf.

This year, the program contains a lot of interesting papers that
present original work, validated by experimentation, simulation or
analysis in the area of wireless mobile networks for
multimeida. Additionally, this year's WoWMoM program will feature
seven Workshops specifically focusing on emerging and hot topics
related to wireless networking and mobile computing.

Final program:
http://wowmom2012.it.uc3m.es/program.html
http://wowmom2012.it.uc3m.es/techprogram.html

WoWMoM workshops:
http://wowmom2012.it.uc3m.es/workshops.html


Conference registrations include attendance to ALL WoWMoM associated
workshops, CD proceedings, lunches etc. 

Registration details:
http://wowmom2012.it.uc3m.es/registration.html


Hope to see you in San Francisco in June.

Best regards,
the WoWMoM Organizing Committee

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monday, June 25

D-SPAN: Workshop on Data Security and PrivAcy in wireless Networks
AOC: Workshop on Autonomic and Opportunistic Communications
HOTMESH: Workshop on Hot Topics in Mesh Networking
CORAL: Workshop on Emerging COgnitive Radio Applications and aLgorithms
IoT-SoS: Workshop on Internet of Things - Smart Objects and Services
VIDEV: Workshop on Video Everywhere
VTP: Workshop on VANETs - from Theory to Practice

Tuesday, June 26

8.30 - 9.00: Opening Remarks

9.00 - 10.00: Keynote talk I

	• Title: Monitoring and Coaching Elderly People to Exercise at Home
Speaker: Dr. Ruzena Bajcsy (UC Berkeley)

10.00 - 10.30: Coffee Break

10.30 - 12.00: Session 1 - Social and Human Interactions in Networking

	• An Arrival-based Framework for Human Mobility Modeling	
Dmytro Karamshuk (IMT, Italy); Chiara Boldrini (IIT-CNR, Italy); Marco Conti (IIT-CNR, Italy); Andrea Passarella (IIT-CNR, Italy)

	• I Know Who You Will Meet This Evening! Linking Wireless Devices Using Wi-Fi Probe Requests	
Mathieu Cunche (INRIA, France); Mohamed Ali Kaafar (INRIA, France); Roksana Boreli (National ICT Australia, Australia)

	• Improving Link Prediction in Intermittently Connected Wireless Networks by Considering Link and Proximity Stabilities	
Mohamed-Haykel Zayani (TELECOM & Management SudParis, France); Vincent Gauthier (Institut TELECOM; Telecom SudParis; SAMOVAR UMR, France); Djamal Zeghlache (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France)

	• STOP: Socio-Temporal Opportunistic Patching of Short Range Mobile Malware	
John Tang (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Hyoungshick Kim (University of British Columbia, United Kingdom); Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Mirco Musolesi (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

10:30 - 12:00: Session 2: Wireless Sensor Networks

	• Performance Analysis of a Hierarchical Discovery Protocol for WSNs with Mobile Element 
Francesco Restuccia (University of Pisa, Italy); Giuseppe Anastasi (University of Pisa, Italy); Marco Conti (IIT-CNR, Italy); Sajal K. Das (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)

	• CBFR: Bloom Filter Routing with Gradual Forgetting for Tree-structured Wireless Sensor Networks with Mobile Nodes
Andreas Reinhardt (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Olivia Morar (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Silvia Santini (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Sebastian Zöller (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

	• Cost-Efficient Sensor Deployment in Indoor Space with Obstacles 
Nanan Marc Thierry Kouakou (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Shinya Yamamoto (Tokyo University of Science Yamaguchi, Japan); Minoru Ito (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

	• Tree-based Multi-Channel Convergecast in Wireless Sensor Networks 
Dingwen Yuan (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

12.00 - 13.30: Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:00: Session 3: Multimedia and Multicasting

	• Predictive Buffering for Streaming Video in 3G Networks
Varun Singh (Aalto University, Finland); Joerg Ott (Aalto University, Finland); Igor Curcio (Nokia Research Center, Finland)

	• Network Aware Caching for Video on Demand Systems
Bogdan Carbunar (Florida International University, USA); Rahul Potharaju (Purdue University, USA); Michael Pearce (Motorola Labs, USA); Venu Vasudevan (Motorola, Inc., USA)

	• Enhancing QoS of Voice over WLANs
Byoungjin Kim (Seoul National University, Korea); Hyewon Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Seongho Byeon (Seoul National University, Korea); Kwang Bok Lee (Seoul National University, Korea); Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)

	• Performance Modeling of Multicast with Network Coding in Multi-Channel Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Hoang Lan Nguyen (York University, Canada); Uyen Trang Nguyen (York University, Canada)
13.30 - 15.00: Session 4 - Routing and Information Spreading in Wireless Networks

	• ECTX: A High-Throughput Path Metric for Multi-Hop Wireless Routing Exploiting MAC-Layer Cooperative Retransmission
Bipul Sen (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jun Guo (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xin Zhao (The University of New South Wales, Australia); Sanjay Jha (University of NSW, Australia)

	• On the Cost/Delay Tradeoff of Wireless Delay Tolerant Geographic Routing
Argyrios G. Tasiopoulos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece); Christos K. Tsiaras (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Stavros Toumpis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

	• Curve-based Planar Graph Routing with Guaranteed Delivery in Multihop Wireless Networks 
Hannes Frey (University of Paderborn, Germany); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Adrian Loch (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

	• An Analysis of the Information Spreading Delay in Heterogeneous Mobility DTNs
Andreea M Picu (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos (EURECOM, France); Theus Hossmann (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
15.00 - 15.30: Coffee Break

15.30 - 17.00: Panel

	• Topic: Challenges and Emerging Techniques for Efficient M2M Data Transport over Wireless Mobile Networks
Moderator: Dilip Krishnaswamy (Qualcomm)

18.00 - 21.00: Conference Banquet

Wednesday, June 27

9.00 - 10.00: Keynote talk II

	• Title: Mobile Advertising, Data and Networks 
Speaker: Ravi Jain (Google, Inc.)

10.00 - 10.30: Coffee Break

10.30 - 12.00: Session 5 - Mobile, Wireless and Multimedia Applications

	• Efficient Channel Selection Using Hierarchical Clustering
Hyoungshick Kim (University of British Columbia, United Kingdom); Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Fernando Ramos (University of Lisbon, Portugal)

	• To Cloud or Not to Cloud: A Mobile Device Perspective on Energy Consumption of Applications
Vinod Namboodiri (Wichita State University, USA); Toolika Ghose (Wichita State University, USA)

	• PRICE: PRivacy preserving Incentives for Cooperation Enforcement
Leucio Antonio Cutillo (EURECOM, France); Refik Molva (Insitut Eurecom, France); Melek Önen (EURECOM, France)

	• Enhancing the performance of safety applications in IEEE 802.11p/WAVE Vehicular Networks
Marco Di Felice (University of Bologna, Italy); Ali J. Ghandour (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Hassan A. Artail (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Luciano Bononi (University of Bologna, Italy)

10.30 - 12.00: Session 6 - Performance Evaluation and Models of Radio Systems

	• Non-equilibrium Information Envelopes and the Capacity-Delay-Error-Tradeoff of Source Coding
Lübben Ralf (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Markus H Fidler (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

	• Long-term Indoor Propagation Models for Radio Resource Management
Zaheer Abbas (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Jad Nasreddine (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Janne Riihijärvi (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

	• Experimental Evaluation of Measurement-based SINR Interference Models
Wee Lum Tan (National ICT Australia, Australia); Peizhao Hu (National ICT Australia, Australia); Marius Portmann (University of Queensland, Australia)

	• Edge-prioritized Channel- and Traffic-aware Uplink Carrier Aggregation in LTE-Advanced Systems
Rajarajan Sivaraj (University of California, Davis, USA); Amit Pande (University of California Davis, CA, USA); Kai Zeng (University of Michigan - Dearborn, USA); Kannan Govindan (University of California Davis, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)

12.00 - 13.30: Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:00: Demo and WiP Session

Work-in-Progress Papers

	• Energy-efficient Wireless Resource Sharing for Federated Residential Networks	
Claudio Rossi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

	• Opportunistic User Scheduling with normalized CQI in Heterogeneous Channel Environments	
Gil-Su Heo (Seoul National University, Korea); Jeong Soo Park (Seoul National University, Korea); Yong-suk Byun (Seoul National University, Korea); Yong-Hwan Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)

	• Lego-like Middleware for Heterogeneous Sensor and Actuator Networks	
José Cecílio (University of Coimbra / CISUC, Portugal); Pedro N. Furtado (UniversityCoimbra / CISUC, Portugal)

	• An Energy-Efficient Relay Selection Strategy Based on Optimal Relay Location for AF Cooperative Transmission
Zhenzhou Tang (Wenzhou University, P.R. China); Hongyu Wang (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Qian Hu (Wenzhou University, P.R. 
China)

	• Impact of Multi-path Routing on TCP Performance	
Jonas Karlsson (Karlstad University, Sweden); Per Hurtig (Karlstad University, Sweden); Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden); Andreas J. Kassler (Karlstad University, Sweden); Giovanni Di Stasi (University of Naples "Federico II", Italy)

	• Power Loading: Candidate for Future WLANs?	
Oscar Puñal (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); James Gross (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

	• User-Satisfaction Based Resource Allocation for GEO Satellites	
Charalabos Stamos (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Dimitra Vasileiadou (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Georgia Koutsandria (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Irene Spanou (Technical University of Crete, Greece); Aikaterini Vlachaki (TUC, Greece); Aggelos Lazaris (University of Southern California, USA); Polychronis Koutsakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)

	• User-profiled Platform with Advanced Navigation Support	
Salvatore Vanini (University of Applied Science - SUPSI, Switzerland); Claudio Di Giacinto (SUPSI, Switzerland); Dario Gallucci (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland (SUPSI), Switzerland); Tiziano Leidi (SUPSI, Switzerland); Silvia Giordano (University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland (SUPSI), Switzerland); Piergiorgio Cremonese (ASH, Italy)
Demos

	• Offloading cellular networks with Information-Centric Networking: the case of video streaming	
Andrea Detti (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Stefano Salsano (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Nicola Blefari Melazzi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy); Matteo Pomposini (University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy); Andrea Bragagnini (Telecom Italia, Italy)

	• ETSI M2M Release 1 Demonstration	
Claudio Cicconetti (Intecs S.p.A., Italy); Novella Buonaccorsi (Italy, Italy); Raffaella Mambrini (Intecs S.p.A., Italy); Paul Russell (InterDigital, USA); Nick Podias (Interdigital, USA)

	• S-SPAN: Secure Smart Posters in Android using NFC	
Jason C Wu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Lin Qi (CMU, USA); Nishant Kumar (CMU, USA); Ram Shankar Siva Kumar (CMU, USA); Patrick Tague (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

	• Hierarchical routing management for improving multimedia transmissions and QoE	
Thomas Volkert (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)

	• On Developing Interest-centric Applications for Ad hoc Networks	
Héberte F Moraes (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Renato de Castro Dutra (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Claudio L Amorim (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Nelson R. Perez Benitez (UFRJ, Brazil)

	• The OpenMTC Framework - M2M Solutions for Smart Cities and the Internet of Things	
Sebastian Wahle (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS / TU Berlin, Germany); Frank Schulze (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany)

	• Improved Timing Carrier Synchronizer and Error controller for Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks	
Meng Zhang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Weifeng Sun (Southeast University, P.R. China); Youchao Dong (Southeast University, P.R. China)

	• E-SAVE: Saving Energy by Smart Services	
Swati Soni (University of Missouri - Kansas City, USA); Yugyung Lee (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)

	• Demonstrating Distributed Transmit Beamforming with Software-defined Radios	
Francois Quitin (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Muhammad Mahboob Ur Rahman (University of Iowa, USA); Raghuraman Mudumbai (University of Iowa, USA)

15.00 - 15.30: Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00: PhD Forum

	• AP Buffer Sizing in IEEE 802.11 WLANs	
Naeem Khademi (University of Oslo, Norway)

	• Pairwise Post Deployment Key Management Scheme for Heterogeneous Sensor Networks	
Kanwalinderjit Kaur Gagneja (North Dakota State University, USA)

	• Exploiting an Elastic 2-Tiered Cloud Architecture for Rich Mobile Applications	
M. Reza Rahimi (University of California, Irvine, USA)

	• A Pragmatic Node based DTN Performance Modeling	
Veeramani Mahendran (Indian Institute of Technology, India)

	• Resource Management and Task Allocation in Energy Harvesting Sensor Networks	
Neda Edalat (Natinal University of Singapore, Singapore)

Thursday, June 28

8.30 - 10.00: Session 7 - Evaluation and Enhancements in Wireless LAN

	• Exploiting the Capture Effect to Improve WLAN Throughput
Paul Patras (Hamilton Institute, NUI Maynooth, Ireland); Hanghang Qi (Hamilton Institute, NUI Maynooth, Ireland); David Malone (Hamilton Institute, NUI Maynooth, Ireland)

	• Collision-Free Medium Access Based on Traffic Forecasting
Vladislav Petkov (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Katia Obraczka (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)

	• Analysis of the Early Flow Discard (EFD) Discipline in 802.11 Wireless LANs
Jinbang Chen (Eurecom, France); Martin Heusse (Grenoble Informatics Laboratory, France); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

	• Experimental Evaluation of TCP Performance in Multi-rate 802.11 WLANs
Naeem Khademi (University of Oslo, Norway); Michael Welzl (University of Oslo, Norway); Stein Gjessing (University of Oslo and Simula Research Lab., Norway)

8.30 - 10.000: Session 8: Experimental Evaluation and Deployments of Wireless Systems

	• CRAWLER: An Experimentation Platform for System Monitoring and Cross-Layer-Coordination
Ismet Aktas (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Florian Schmidt (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Muhammad Hamad Alizai (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Tobias Drüner (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

	• Hermes: A Versatile Platform for Wireless Embedded Systems
André Miguel Rodrigues (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Miguel Silva (PDM&FC, Portugal); Tiago Andre Camilo (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Nelson Blanco (PDM&FC, Portugal); José G Pedro (PDM&FC, Portugal); João Martins (PDM&FC, Portugal); Jorge Sá Silva (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Fernando Boavida (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

	• FLEXOR: User Friendly Wireless Sensor Network Development and Deployment
Anna Förster (SUPSI, Switzerland); Kamini Garg (SUPSI, Switzerland); Daniele Puccinelli (University of Applied Sciences of Southern Switzerland, Switzerland); Silvia Giordano (University of Applied Sciences and Arts of Southern Switzerland (SUPSI), Switzerland)

	• Improving Packet Reception Rate for Mobile Sinks in Wireless Sensor Networks
Navid Pustchi (University of Texas San Antonio, USA); Turgay Korkmaz (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA)

10.00 - 10.30: Coffee Break

10.30 - 11.45: Short Papers Session I

	• Distributed Optimization of Contention Windows in 802.11e MAC to Provide QoS Differentiation and Maximize Channel Utilization
Budhaditya Deb (GE Global Research, USA); Michael Hartman (GE Research, USA)

	• Measurement-Based Interference Modeling Using Channel Occupancy in Wireless Mesh Networks	
Felix Juraschek (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany); Mesut Guenes (Freie Universitat Berlin, Germany); Bastian Blywis (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

	• DBLA: Distributed Block Learning Algorithm for Channel Selection in Cognitive Radio Networks	
Chowdhury Hyder (MSU, Bangladesh); Li Xiao (Michigan State University, USA)

10.30 - 11.45: Short Papers Session II

	• Reliable Data Collection from Mobile Users with High Data Rates in Wireless Sensor Networks	
Lin Guo (Colorado School of Mines, USA); Qi Han (Colorado School of Mines, USA)

	• A Case for MANET-Aware Content Centric Networking of Smartphones	
Praveen Sharma (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Daniel Souza (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Evan Fiore (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Jeffrey Gottschalk (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); D. Marquis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lincoln Laboratory, USA)

	• Range-free Passive Localization Using Static and Mobile Sensors	
Anindya Iqbal (Monash University, Australia); Manzur Murshed (Monash University, Australia)

	• Scalable Architecture for Multimedia Multicast Internet Applications	
Tatiana Polishchuk (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, Finland); Michael Karl (Saarland University, Germany); Thorsten Herfet (Saarland University, Germany); Andrei Gurtov (University of Oulu, Finland)

11.45 - 12.15: Closing Remarks

############################

To unsubscribe from the MM-INTEREST list:
write to: mailto:[log in to unmask]
or click the following link:
http://listserv.acm.org/SCRIPTS/WA-ACMLPX.EXE?SUBED1=MM-INTEREST&A=1

ATOM RSS1 RSS2