CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS Archives

ACM SIGCHI General Interest Announcements (Mailing List)

CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Andreas Bulling <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Andreas Bulling <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Thu, 27 Aug 2009 09:07:24 +0200
Content-Type:
Text/Plain
Parts/Attachments:
Text/Plain (361 lines)
***************************************************************************************
Important Reminders
***************************************************************************************

(1) Ubicomp 2009 early registration deadline is Sept 5, 2009. For more
information and to register please visit the Ubicomp registration page
at: http://www.ubicomp.org/ubicomp2009/registration.shtml Registration
inquiries should be directed to [log in to unmask]

(2) A limited block of rooms at discounted-rate has been reserved at the
Disney Yacht & Beach Club Resort. Cut-off date for making reservation at the
discounted rate is August 31, 2009. Hotel reservation page is accessible from
Ubicomp Venue page: http://www.ubicomp.org/ubicomp2009/venue.shtml  If you're
having any problems booking online or if your stay will include nights before
or after the conference, please call Disney at +1(407) 934-3372, and request
the Ubicomp rate. 
___________________________________________________________________________

Ubicomp 2009 Program Highlights

www.ubicomp.org


Tuesday, Sep 29, 2009 
Doctoral Colloquium

08:00 - 08:30	Bus pickup from Disney Yacht & Beach Club to University of 
Central Florida

09:00 - 17:00	Doctoral Colloquium sessions [Harris Corporation Engineering 
Center]

17:30 - 18:15	Bus pickup from UCF back to Disney Yacht & Beach Club

19:00 - 21:00	DC Dinner

___________________________________________________________________________

Wed, Sep 30, 2009
Workshops

08:00 - 17:00	Registration [Cape Cod Rotunda]

08:30 - 17:30	Concurrent Workshops: [Cape Cod A, B, C; Salon 1, 2, 3]

WS1: MELT 2009:  The 2nd International Workshop on Mobile Entity Localization 
and Tracking in GPSless Environments 

WS2: DIPSO 2009:  The 3rd International Workshop on Design and Integration 
Principles for Smart Objects

WS3: GlobiComp 2009:  Taking Ubicomp Beyond Developed Worlds. 

WS4: HDP 2009:  Hybrid Design Practice: Situating Ubicomp's 
Interdisciplinarity

WS5: ArchiBots 2009:  Architectural Robotics: An Emerging Case of Ubiquitous 
Computing in the Built Environment

WS6: PerEd 2009:  Workshop on Pervasive Computing Education

___________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, Oct 1, 2009 
Technical Program - Day 1

08:00 - 17:00	Registration [Cape Cod Rotunda]

08:30 - 08:45	Welcome/Opening remarks [Salons 1-3]

08:45 - 10:15	Keynote Presentation I [Salons 1-3]: 
	Poor Man's Ubicomp  
		Dr. Henry Tirri
		Sr. Vice President and Head of Nokia Research Center, Nokia

10:15 - 10:45	Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

10:45 - 12:30	Paper Session #1: Places & Location [Salons 1-3]
	From Spaces to Places: Emerging Contexts in Mobile Privacy
		Clara Mancini (The Open University), 
		Keerthi Thomas (The Open University), 
		Yvonne Rogers (The Open University), 
		Blaine A. Price (The Open University), 
		Lukasz Jedrzejczyk (The Open University), 
		Arosha K. Bandara (The Open University), 
		Adam N. Joinson (University of Bath), 
		Bashar Nuseibeh (The Open University)

	The Commodification of Location: Dynamics of Power in Location-Based Systems
		Irina Shklovski (IT University of Copenhagen), 
		Janet Vertesi (University of California, Irvine), 
		Emily Troshynski (University of California, Irvine), 
		Paul Dourish (University of California, Irvine)

	Discovering Semantically Meaningful Places from Pervasive RF-Beacons
		Donnie H. Kim (University of California, Los Angeles), 
		Jeffrey Hightower (Intel Labs Seattle), 
		Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California), 
		Deborah Estrin (University of California, Los Angeles)

	Privately Querying Location-based Services with SybilQuery
		Pravin Shankar (Rutgers University), 
		Vinod Ganapathy (Rutgers University), 
		Liviu Iftode (Rutgers University)

12:30 - 13:45	Lunch [Grand Harbor North]

13:45 - 15:30	Paper Session #2: Activity Recognition [Salons 1-3]
	Eye Movement Analysis for Activity Recognition
		Andreas Bulling (ETH Zurich), 
		Jamie A. Ward (Lancaster University), 
		Hans Gellersen (Lancaster University), 
		Gerhard Tröster (ETH Zurich)
	
	Recognizing Daily Activities with RFID-Based Sensors
		Michael Buettner (University of Washington), 
		Richa Prasad (University of Washington), 
		Matthai Philipose (Intel Labs Seattle), 
		DavidWetherall (Intel Labs Seattle and University of Washington)
		
	Cross-Domain Activity Recognition
		Vincent Wenchen Zheng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), 
		Derek Hao Hu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), 
		Qiang Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

	Recognizing Stereotypical Motor Movements in the Laboratory and Classroom:
	A Case Study with Children on the Autism Spectrum
		Fahd Albinali (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), 
		Matthew S. Goodwin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and
					The Groden Center), 
		Stephen S. Intille (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

15:30 - 16:00	Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

16:00 - 17:00	One-Minute Madness [Salons 1-3]

17:00 - 18:45	Videos/Demos/Posters [Cape Cod Hall A, B and C]

19:00 - 20:30	Conference Reception [Location: TBD]

___________________________________________________________________________

Friday, Oct 2, 2009 
Technical Program - Day 2

08:00 - 17:00	Registration [Cape Cod Rotunda]

08:35 - 10:15	Paper Session #3: Notes [Salons 1-3]
	inAir: Measuring and Visualizing Indoor Air Quality
		Sunyoung Kim (Carnegie Mellon University), 
		Eric Paulos (Carnegie Mellon University)

	Wearable Therapist: Sensing Garments for Supporting Children Improve Posture
		Holger Harms (ETH Zurich), 
		Oliver Amft (ETH Zurich), 
		Mirjam Appert (ETH Zurich), 
		Roland Müller (ETH Zurich), 
		Gerhard Tröster (ETH Zurich), 
		Andreas Meyer-Heim (Rehabilitation Centre Affoltern a. A., University
						Children’s Hospital Zurich)

	Sonar-based Measurement of User Presence and Attention
		Stephen P. Tarzia (Northwestern University), 
		Robert P. Dick (University of Michigan), 
		Peter A. Dinda (Northwestern University), 
		Gokhan Memik (Northwestern University)

	Simultaneous Localization and Mapping for Pedestrians using only Foot-Mounted
	Inertial Sensors
		Patrick Robertson (German Aerospace Center), 
		Michael Angermann (German Aerospace Center), 
		Bernhard Krach (German Aerospace Center)

	BlueTone: A Framework for Interacting with Public Displays Using Dual-Tone
	Multi-Frequency through Bluetooth
		David Dearman(University of Toronto),
		Khai N. Truong (University of Toronto)

	Toward Emergent Technology for Blended Public Displays
		Angie Chandler (Lancaster University),
		Joe Finney (Lancaster University),
		Carl Lewis (Lancaster University),
		Alan Dix (Lancaster University)

10:15 - 10:45	Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

10:45 - 12:30	Paper Session #4: Security & Access [Salons 1-3]
	A Spotlight on Security and Privacy Risks with Future Household Robots:
	Attacks and Lessons
		Tamara Denning (University of Washington), 
		Cynthia Matuszek (University of Washington), 
		Karl Koscher (University of Washington), 
		Joshua R. Smith (University of Washington), 
		Tadayoshi Kohno (University of Washington), 

	Authenticating Ubiquitous Services: A Study of Wireless Hotspot Access
		Tim Kindberg (HP Labs), 
		Chris Bevan (University of Bath), 
		Eamonn O’Neill (University of Bath), 
		James Mitchell (University of Bath), 
		Jim Grimmett (University of Bath), 
		Dawn Woodgate (University of Bath)

	SessionMagnifier: A Simple Approach to Secure and Convenient Kiosk Browsing
		Chuan Yue (The College of William and Mary), 
		HainingWang (The College of William and Mary)

	Understanding File Access Mechanisms for Embedded
	Ubicomp Collaboration Interfaces
		Anthony Collins (University of Sydney), 
		Anastasia Bezerianos (National ICT Australia and École Centrale Paris), 
		Gregor McEwan (National ICT Australia), 
		Markus Rittenbruch (National ICT Australia and University of Sydney), 
		Rainer Wasinger (University of Sydney), 
		Judy Kay (University of Sydney)

12:30 - 13:45	Lunch [Grand Harbor North]

13:45 - 15:00	Paper Session #5: UbiComp Worldwide [Salons 1-3]
	Broadening UbiComp’s Vision: An Exploratory Study of Charismatic Pentecostals
	and Technology Use in Brazil
		Susan P. Wyche (Georgia Institute of Technology), 
		Camila M. Magnus (University of Barcelona), 
		Rebecca E. Grinter (Georgia Institute of Technology)
				
	Ubicomp4D: Infrastructure and Interaction for International Development - 
	the Case of Urban Indian Slums
		Nithya Sambasivan (University of California, Irvine), 
		Nimmi Rangaswamy (Microsoft Research India), 
		Ed Cutrell (Microsoft Research),
		Bonnie Nardi (University of California, Irvine)

	Encountering SenseCam: Personal Recording Technologies in Everyday Life
		David H. Nguyen (University of California, Irvine), 
		Gabriela Marcu (University of California, Irvine), 
		Gillian R. Hayes (University of California, Irvine), 
		Khai N. Truong (University of Toronto), 
		James Scott (Microsoft Research Cambridge), 
		Marc Langheinrich, 
		Christof Roduner (ETH Zurich)

15:00 - 15:30	Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

15:30 - 16:20	Paper Session #6: Behavior Change [Salons 1-3]
	Applying Pervasive Technologies to Create Economic Incentives
	that Alter Consumer Behavior
		Tetsuo Yamabe (Waseda University), 
		Vili Lehdonvirta (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology), 
		Hitoshi Ito (Waseda University), 
		Hayuru Soma (Waseda University), 
		Hiroaki Kimura (Waseda University), 
		Tatsuo Nakajima (Waseda University)

	Playful Bottle: a Mobile Social Persuasion System to Motivate
	Healthy Water Intake
		Meng-Chieh Chiu (National Taiwan University), 
		Shih-Ping Chang (National Taiwan University), 
		Yu-Chen Chang (National Taiwan University), 
		Hao-Hua Chu (National Taiwan University), 
		Cheryl Chia-Hui Chen (National Taiwan University), 
		Fei-Hsiu Hsiao (National Taiwan University), 
		Ju-Chun Ko (National Taiwan University)

16:20 - 17:20	Panel (TBD) [Salons 1-3]

17:30 - 18:15	Town Hall Meeting [Salons 1-3]

19:00 - 22:00	Conference Banquet [Grand Harbor North]

___________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, Oct 3, 2009 
Technical Program - Day 3

08:00 - 12:00	Registration [Cape Cod Rotunda]

08:35 - 10:15	Paper Session #7: Context-Aware & Wearable Systems [Salons 1-3]
	Assessing Demand for Intelligibility in Context-Aware Applications
		Brian Y. Lim (Carnegie Mellon University), 
		Anind K. Dey (Carnegie Mellon University)

	Interactive Dirt: Increasing Mobile Work Performance with a
	Wearable Projector-Camera System
		Daniel C. McFarlane (Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories), 
		Steven M. Wilder (Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories)
				
	SwimMaster: A Wearable Assistant for Swimmer
		Marc Bächlin (ETH Zurich), 
		Kilian Förster (ETH Zurich), 
		Gerhard Tröster (ETH Zurich)

	Validated Caloric Expenditure Estimation using a Single Body-Worn Sensor
		Jonathan Lester (University of Washington), 
		Carl Hartung (University of Washington), 
		Laura Pina (University of Washington), 
		Ryan Libby (University of Washington), 
		Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington), 
		Glen Duncan (University of Washington)

10:15 - 10:45	Coffee Break [Cape Cod Lobby]

10:45 - 12:30	Paper Session #8: Sensing & Sustainability [Salons 1-3]
	HydroSense: Infrastructure-Mediated Single-Point Sensing of
	Whole-Home Water Activity
		Jon Froehlich (University of Washington), 
		Eric Larson (University of Washington), 
		Tim Campbell (University of Washington), 
		Conor Haggerty (University of Washington), 
		James Fogarty (University of Washington), 
		Shwetak N. Patel (University of Washington)

	ViridiScope: Design and Implementation of a Fine Grained
	Power Monitoring System for Homes
		Younghun Kim (University of California, Los Angeles),
		Thomas Schmid(University of California, Los Angeles),
		Zainul M. Charbiwala(University of California, Los Angeles),
		Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles)

	It’s Not All About “Green”: Energy Use in Low-Income Communities
		Tawanna Dillahunt (Carnegie Mellon University), 
		Jennifer Mankoff (Carnegie Mellon University), 
		Eric Paulos (Carnegie Mellon University), 
		Susan Fussell (Cornell University)

	Experiences of Participatory Sensing in the Wild
		Mark Paxton (University of Nottingham), 
		Steve Benford (University of Nottingham)

12:30 - 13:45	Lunch (on your own)

13:45 - 15:00	Closing Panel [Salons 1-3]

15:00 - 15:30	Break

15:30 - 17:00	Keynote Presentation II [Salons 1-3]: 
	Honest Signals from Reality Mining
		Prof. Alex (Sandy) Pentland
		Massachusetts Institute of Technology 

17:00 - 17:05	Closing Remarks

--
Andreas Bulling
PhD Candidate
Research Assistant

ETH Zurich
Wearable Computing Laboratory

[log in to unmask]
www.andreas-bulling.eu

+41 44 632 29 96 phone
+41 44 632 12 10 fax

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
                To unsubscribe, send an empty email to
     mailto:[log in to unmask]
    For further details of CHI lists see http://sigchi.org/listserv
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

ATOM RSS1 RSS2