CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS Archives

ACM SIGCHI General Interest Announcements (Mailing List)

CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Reply To:
Date:
Sat, 4 Jun 2016 01:16:55 +0200
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (163 lines)

AlCoB 2016: call for participation********************************************************************


3rd INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ALGORITHMS FOR COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY


AlCoB 2016


Trujillo, Spain


June 21-22, 2016


Organized by:


Computer Architecture and Logic Design Group (ARCO)

University of Extremadura


Extremadura Centre for Advanced Technologies (CETA-CIEMAT)


and


Research Group on Mathematical Linguistics (GRLMC)

Rovira i Virgili University


http://grammars.grlmc.com/AlCoB2016/


********************************************************************


PROGRAM



Tuesday, June 21



09:00 - 09:30    Registration


09:30 - 09:40    Opening


09:40 - 10:30    S. Cenk Sahinalp: Big Data Algorithmics for Cancer Genomics - Invited Lecture


10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break


11:00 - 12:15


Daniel Figueiredo: Relating Bisimulations with Attractors in Boolean Network Models


Tibor Kmet, Maria Kmetova: Neural Network Simulation of Feeding Adaptations of Daphnia


Charmi Panchal, Sepinoud Azimi, Ion Petre: Generating the Logicome of a Biological Network


12:15 - 12:30    Break


12:30 - 13:20


Cedric Chauve, Julien Courtiel, Yann Ponty: Counting, Generating and Sampling Tree Alignments


Esteban López-Camacho, María Jesús García Godoy, José García-Nieto, Antonio J. Nebro, José F. Aldana Montes: A New Multi-objective Approach for Molecular Docking Based on RMSD and Binding Energy


13:20 - 15:20    Lunch


15:20 - 16:10


Saad Mneimneh, Syed Ali Ahmed: Gibbs/MCMC Sampling for Multiple RNA Interaction with Sub-optimal Solutions


Sourya Bhattacharyya, Jayanta Mukhopadhyay: Accumulated Coalescence Rank and Excess Gene Count for Species Tree Inference


16:10 - 16:25    Break and Group Photo


16:25 - 17:15    Evan Eichler: De Novo Genome Assembly and Structural Variation - Invited Lecture


17:15 - 17:30    Break


17:30 -        Poster presentations



Wednesday, June 22



09:00 - 09:50     David Sankoff: The Trees in the Peaks - Invited Lecture


09:50 - 10:20    Coffee Break


10:20 - 11:35


Agnieszka Mykowiecka, Pawel Górecki: Bootstrapping Algorithms for Gene Duplication and Speciation Events


Laura Urbini, Blerina Sinaimeri, Catherine Matias, Marie-France Sagot: Robustness of the Parsimonious Reconciliation Method in Cophylogeny


Carlo Comin, Anthony Labarre, Romeo Rizzi, Stéphane Vialette: Sorting with Forbidden Intermediates


11:35 - 11:50    Break


11:50 - 13:05


Simone Faro: Evaluation and Improvement of Fast Algorithms for Exact Matching on Genome Sequences


Mikko Rautiainen, Leena Salmela, Veli Mäkinen: Identification of Variant Compositions in Related Strains without Reference


Sergey P. Tsarev, Michael G. Sadovsky: New Error Tolerant Method for Search of Long Repeats in DNA Sequences


13:05 - 13:15    Closing


13:15 -        Lunch


    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    For news of CHI books, courses & software, join CHI-RESOURCES
     mailto: [log in to unmask]

    To unsubscribe from CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS send an email to
     mailto:[log in to unmask]

    For further details of CHI lists see http://listserv.acm.org
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

ATOM RSS1 RSS2