CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS Archives

ACM SIGCHI General Interest Announcements (Mailing List)

CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Cristina Alcaraz <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Cristina Alcaraz <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Mon, 7 Aug 2017 16:28:04 +0200
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (294 lines)
==============================================================================
ESORICS 2017:   CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
22nd European Symposium on Research in Computer Security
Oslo, Norway — September  11-15, 2017
==============================================================================

WWW: https://www.ntnu.edu/web/esorics2017/

Overview
------------------------------------
ESORICS is the annual European research event in Computer Security. The 
Symposium started in 1990 and has been held in several European 
countries, attracting a wide international audience from both the 
academic and industrial communities.
The 22nd European Symposium on Research in Computer Security (ESORICS 
2017) will be held in Oslo, Norway.


ESORICS 2017 spans a total of 3 days, featuring:
   * 3 keynote speeches
     (Cormac Herley, Paul Syverson, Sandro Etalle)
   * 54 paper presentations in 3 days (Sep 11-13)
   * NN workshops (Sept 14 - 15)


Registration
------------------------------------
Early Registration for ESORICS+Workshops 2017 is open, but will end 
soon. Early registration deadline is ***August, 15th 2017***

Registration rates:
https://www.ntnu.edu/web/esorics2017/registration

If an invitation letter is needed (e.g. VISA) the letter will be 
provided after the registration. To do this, it is necessary to send an 
email to the organizing committee: mailto:[log in to unmask]

Venue page:
https://www.ntnu.edu/web/esorics2017/venue

Travel and accommodation page:
https://www.ntnu.edu/web/esorics2017/travel-accomodation

We hope to see you in Oslo, Norway!


Presentations Program
------------------------------------
The 54 papers of ESORICS 2017 are distributed between **18 sessions**
in **two parallel tracks**.

Following is the list of paper presentations for the main ESORICS 
conference. For the workshop programs, please consult their 
corresponding websites:

* SECPRE 2017: https://samosweb.aegean.gr/secpre2017/
* SecSE 2017: http://secse.org
* CBT 2017: http://www.deic.uab.cat/~jherrera/CBT/
* DPM 2017: http://deic.uab.cat/conferences/dpm/dpm2017/
* STM 2017: http://stm2017.di.unimi.it
* QASA 2017: http://www.iit.cnr.it/qasa2017/
* CyberICPS: http://www.ds.unipi.gr/cybericps2017/
* SIoT 2017: http://siot-workshop.org

### September 11 - Day 1 ###########
09:30 - 10:30
* Keynote: Cormac Herley

11:00 - 12:30

* Session 1: Security of embedded things
   - Shortfall-based Optimal Placement of Security Resources for Mobile 
IoT Scenarios
       Antonino Rullo, Edoardo Serra, Elisa Bertino and Jorge Lobo
   - Analyzing the Capabilities of the CAN Attacker
       Sibylle Froeschle and Alexander Stühring
   - Boot Attestation: Secure Remote Reporting with Off-The-Shelf IoT 
Sensors
       André Schaller, Florian Kohnhäuser, Steffen Schulz and Stefan 
Katzenbeisser

* Session 2: Cryptographic Application I
   - Per-Session Security: Password-Based Cryptography Revisited
       Gregory Demay, Peter Gazi, Ueli Maurer and Björn Tackmann
   - Non-Interactive Provably Secure Attestations for Arbitrary RSA Prime 
Generation Algorithm
       Fabrice Benhamouda, Houda Ferradi, Rémi Géraud and David 
Naccache
   - Tightly Secure Ring-LWE Based Key Encapsulation with Short 
Ciphertexts
       Martin Albrecht, Emmanuela Orsini, Kenneth Paterson, Guy Peer and 
Nigel Smart

14:00 - 15:30

* Session 3: Documents and Authorship
   - Identifying Multiple Authors in a Binary Program
       Xiaozhu Meng, Barton Miller and Kwang-Sung Jun
   - Verifiable Document Redacting
       Herve Chabanne, Rodolphe Hugel and Julien Keuffer
   - Source Code Authorship Attribution using Long Short-Term Memory 
Based Networks
       Bander Alsulami, Edwin Dauber, Richard Harang, Spiros Mancoridis 
and Rachel Greenstadt

* Session 4: Analysis of Security Protocols
   - Automated analysis of equivalence properties for security protocols 
using else branches
        Ivan Gazeau and Steve Kremer and Levente Buttyán
   - Secure Authentication in the Grid: A formal analysis of DNP3: SAv5
       Cas Cremers, Martin Dehnel-Wild and Kevin Milner
   - Modular Verification of Protocol Equivalence in the Presence of 
Randomness
       Matthew Bauer, Rohit Chadha and Mahesh Viswanathan

16:00 - 17:30

* Session 5: Threat Analysis
   - Preventing Advanced Persistent Threats in Complex Control Networks
       Juan E. Rubio, Cristina Alcaraz and Javier Lopez
   - MTD CBITS: Moving Target Defense for Cloud-Based IT Systems
       Alexandru G. Bardas, Sathya C. Sundaramurthy, Xinming Ou and Scott 
A. Deloach
   - Is my attack tree correct?
       Maxime Audinot, Sophie Pinchinat and Barbara Kordy

* Session 6: Side Channels and data leakage
   - On-Demand Time Blurring to Support Side-Channel Defense
        Weijie Liu, Debin Gao and Mike Reiter
   - Acoustic Data Exfiltration from Speakerless Air-Gapped Computers via 
Covert Hard-Drive Noise
       Mordechai Guri, Yosef Solewicz, Andrey Daidakulov and Yuval 
Elovici
   - Practical Keystroke Timing Attacks in Sandboxed JavaScript
       Moritz Lipp, Daniel Gruss, Michael Schwarz, David Bidner, 
Clémentine Maurice and Stefan Mangard

### September 12 - Day 2 ###########
09:00 - 10:00
* Keynote: Paul Syverson

10:30 - 12:00

* Session 7: Vulnerabilities and Malware
   - Mirage: Toward a Stealthier and Modular Malware Analysis Sandbox for 
Android
       Lorenzo Bordoni, Mauro Conti and Riccardo Spolaor
   - VuRLE: Automatic Vulnerability Detection and Repair by Learning from 
Examples
       Siqi Ma, Ferdian Thung, David Lo, Cong Sun and Robert Deng
   - Adversarial Examples for Malware Detection
       Kathrin Grosse, Nicolas Papernot, Praveen Manoharan, Backes 
Michael and Patrick McDaniel Russo

* Session 8: Privacy in Systems
   - PerfWeb: How to Violate Web Privacy with Hardware Performance Events
       Berk Gulmezoglu, Andreas Zankl, Thomas Eisenbarth and Berk Sunar
   - SePCAR: A Secure and Privacy-enhancing Protocol for Car Access 
Provision
       Iraklis Symeonidis, Abdelrahaman Aly, Mustafa Asan Mustafa, Bart 
Mennink, Siemen Dhooghe and Bart Preneel
   - Privacy Implications of Room Climate Data
       Philipp Morgner, Christian Müller, Matthias Ring, Björn 
Eskofier, Christian Riess, Frederik Armknecht and Zinaida Benenson

13:30 - 15:00

* Session 9: Network security
   - Link-Layer Device Type Classification on Encrypted Wireless Traffic 
with COTS Radios
       Rajib Ranjan Maiti, Sandra Siby, Ragav Sridharan and Nils Ole 
Tippenhauer
   - Preventing DNS amplification attacks using the history of DNS 
queries with SDN
       Soyoung Kim, Sora Lee, Geumhwan Cho, Muhammad Ejaz Ahmed, Jaehoon 
Paul Jeong and Hyoungshick Kim
   - Zero Round-Trip Time for the Extended Access Control Protocol
       Jacqueline Brendel and Marc Fischlin

* Session 10: Controlling Access
   - No sugar but all the taste! Memory Encryption without Architectural 
Support
       Panagiotis Papadopoulos, George Christou, Giorgos Vasiliadis, 
Evangelos Markatos and Sotiris Ioannidis
   - Tree-based Cryptographic Access Control
       James Alderman, Naomi Farley and Jason Crampton
   - Securing Data Analytics on SGX With Randomization
       Swarup Chandra, Vishal Karande, Zhiqiang Lin, Latifur Khan, Murat 
Kantarcioglu and Bhavani Thuraisingham

15:30 - 17:00

* Session 11: Information Flow
   - We are Family: Relating Information-Flow Trackers
       Musard Balliu, Daniel Schoepe and Andrei Sabelfeld
   - A Better Composition Operator for Quantitative Information Flow 
Analyses
       Kai Engelhardt
   - WebPol: Fine-grained Information Flow Policies for Web Browsers
       Abhishek Bichhawat, Vineet Rajani, Jinank Jain, Deepak Garg and 
Christian Hammer

* Session 12: Blockchain and social networks
   - A Traceability Analysis of Monero’s Blockchain
       Amrit Kumar, Clément Fischer, Shruti Tople and Prateek Saxena
   -RingCT 2.0: A Compact Linkable Ring Signature Based Protocol for 
Blockchain Cryptocurrency Monero
       Shi-Feng Sun, Man Ho Au, Joseph Liu and Tsz Hon Yuen
   - Secure Computation in Online Social Networks
       Foteini Baldimtsi, Dimitrios Papadopoulos, Stavros Papadopoulos, 
Alessandra Scafuro and Nikos Triandopoulos


### September 13 - Day 3 ###########
09:00 - 10:00
* Keynote: Sandro Etalle

10:30 - 12:30

* Session 13: Web Security
   - DeltaPhish: Detecting Phishing Webpages in Compromised Websites
       Igino Corona, Battista Biggio, Matteo Contini, Luca Piras, Roberto 
Corda, Mauro Mereu, Guido Mureddu, Davide Ariu and Fabio Roli
   - DOMPurify: Client-Side Protection against XSS and Markup Injection
       Mario Heiderich, Jörg Schwenk and Christopher Spaeth
   - Quantifying Web Adblocker Privacy
       Arthur Gervais, Alexandros Filios, Vincent Lenders and Srdjan 
Capkun

* Session 14: Cryptographic signatures
   - Reusing Nonces in Schnorr Signatures
       Marc Beunardeau, Aisling Connolly, Remi Geraud, David Naccache and 
Damien Vergnaud
   - How to Circumvent the Structure-Preserving Signatures Lower Bounds
       MEssam Ghadafi
   - Server-Supported RSA Signatures for Mobile Devices
        Ahto Buldas, Aivo Kalu, Peeter Laud and Mart Oruaas

13:30 - 15:00

* Session 15: Formal techniques
   - Inference-Proof Updating of a Weakened View under the Modification 
of Input Parameters
       Marcel Preuß and Joachim Biskup
   - Verifying Constant-Time Implementations by Abstract Interpretation
       Sandrine Blazy, David Pichardie and Alix Trieu
   - AVR Processors as a Platform for Language-Based Security
       Florian Dewald, Heiko Mantel and Alexandra Weber

* Session 16: Privacy and garbled circuits
   - Labeled Homomorphic Encryption: Scalable and Privacy-Preserving 
Processing of Outsourced Data
       Manuel Barbosa, Dario Catalano and Dario Fiore
   - New Way for Privacy-Preserving Decision Tree Evaluation
       Raymond K. H. Tai, Jack P. K. Ma, Yongjun Zhao and Sherman S. M. 
Chow
   - Enforcing Input Correctness via Certification in Garbled Circuit 
Evaluation
       Yihua Zhang, Marina Blanton and Fattaneh Bayatbabolghani

15:30 - 17:00

* Session 17: Intrusion Detection
   - Secure IDS Offloading with Nested Virtualization and Deep VM 
Introspection
       Shohei Miyama and Kenichi Kourai
   - Network Intrusion Detection based on Semi-Supervised Variational 
Auto-Encoder
       Genki Osada, Kazumasa Omote and Takashi Nishide
   - LeaPS: Learning-Based Proactive Security Auditing for Clouds
       Suryadipta Majumdar, Yosr Jarraya, Momen Oqaily, Amir 
Alimohammadifar, Makan Pourzandi, Lingyu Wang and Mourad Debbabi

* Session 18: Cryptographic Applications II
   - Multiple Rate Threshold FlipThem
       David Leslie, Chris Sherfield and Nigel Smart
   - Stringer: Measuring the Importance of Static Data Comparisons to 
Detect Backdoors and Undocumented Functionality
       Sam L. Thomas, Tom Chothia and Flavio D. Garcia
   - Generic Constructions for Fully Secure Revocable Attribute-Based 
Encryption
       Kotoko Yamada, Nuttapong Attrapadung, Keita Emura, Goichiro 
Hanaoka and Keisuke Tanaka

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    For news of CHI books, courses & software, join CHI-RESOURCES
     mailto: [log in to unmask]

    To unsubscribe from CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS send an email to
     mailto:[log in to unmask]

    For further details of CHI lists see http://listserv.acm.org
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

ATOM RSS1 RSS2