PODC Archives

ACM PODC Participants List

PODC@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Condense Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Mime-Version:
1.0 (Apple Message framework v1085)
Content-Type:
text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
Date:
Tue, 2 Oct 2012 22:00:34 +0200
Reply-To:
Silvia Bonomi <[log in to unmask]>
Subject:
From:
Silvia Bonomi <[log in to unmask]>
Message-ID:
In-Reply-To:
Content-Transfer-Encoding:
quoted-printable
Sender:
ACM PODC Participants List <[log in to unmask]>
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (182 lines)
[Apologies if you receive  multiple copies of this e-mail. ]

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CALL FOR PARTICIPATION



16th International Conference On Principles Of DIstributed Systems (OPODIS 2012)
December 17-20, 2012, Rome, Italy 
http://www.opodis.net 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Save on your registration fee by registering by October 10th, 2012

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


*******   AIMS OF THE CONFERENCE

OPODIS is an open forum for the exchange of state-of-the-art knowledge on distributed computing and systems among researchers from around the world. This conference is the 16th in a series of annual conferences. Following the tradition of the previous events, its program will be composed of high-quality contributed papers and invited presentations. 



*******   REGISTRATION

Detailed registration information can be found at
http://opodis2012.dis.uniroma1.it/registration_opodis_2012.php?lang=eng


*******  PRELIMINARY  PROGRAM

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

DECEMBER 17th

18:30 Welcome Reception

DECEMBER 18

8:00 Registration

8:45-9:00 Welcome Addresses

9:00-10:00 Invited Talk - Pierre Fraigniaud
"Distributed Local Decision and Verification"


10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-11:45 Session I

---Amos Korman, Pierre Fraigniaud and Magnus M. Halldorsson.
On the Impact of Identifiers on Local Decision
---Armando Castaneda, Julien Stainer and Michel Raynal.
When and How Process Groups can be Used to Reduce the Renaming Space 
---Vijay Garg.
Lattice Completion Algorithms for Distributed Computations

11:45-12:00 --- small break---

12:00 -12:50 Session II

--- Andres Sevilla, Alberto Mozo and Antonio Fernandez Anta.
Node Sampling using Centrifugal Random Walks
---- Devan Sohier, Georgios Georgiadis, Marina Papatriantafilou, Simon Claviere and Alain Bui.
Physarum-inspired self-biased walkers for distributed clustering

LUNCH BREAK 

14:30 -15:45 Session III


--- Mohsen Ghaffari, Seth Gilbert, Calvin Newport and Henry Tan.
Optimal Broadcast in Shared Spectrum Radio Networks
--- Bogdan Chlebus, Dariusz Kowalski and Andrzej Pelc.
Electing a Leader in Multi-Hop Radio Networks
--- Tomasz Jurdzinski and Dariusz Kowalski.
On the Complexity of Distributed Broadcasting and MDS Construction in Radio Networks

15:45 - 16:20 Coffee Break

16:20 - 18:00  Session IV

--- Jurek Czyzowicz, Andrzej Pelc and Melanie Roy. 
Tree exploration by a swarm of mobile agents 
---Shibata Masahiro, Ooshita Fukuhito, Kakugawa Hirotsugu, Masuzawa Toshimistu and Kawai Shinji. 
Algorithms for partial gathering of mobile agents in asynchronous rings 
---Michel Paquette and Euripides Markou. 
Black Hole Search and Exploration in Unoriented Tori with Synchronous Scattered Finite Automata 
-- Klaus-Tycho Förster and Roger Wattenhofer. 
Directed Graph Exploration


DECEMBER 19

9:00-10:15 Session V

---Sascha Grau.
Attack-Resilient Multitree Data Distribution Topologies
--- Robbert Van Renesse, Chi Ho and Nicolas Schiper
Byzantine Chain Replication
--- Hoang Bao Thien and Abdessamad Imine.
On the Polling Problem for Social Networks

10:15-10:45 Coffee Break

10:45-11:15 Invited Talk - Giuseppe Ateniese 
"The Cloud was Tipsy and Ate my Files!"


11:45-12:00 --- small break---

12:00 -12:50 Session VI

-- Hillel Avni and Trevor Brown.
Range Queries in Non-blocking k-ary Search Trees
--- Shahar Timnat, Anastasia Braginsky, Alex Kogan and Erez Petrank.
Wait-Free Linked-Lists

LUNCH BREAK

14:30-15:45 Session VII

--- Othon Michail, Ioannis Chatzigiannakis and Paul Spirakis.
Causality, Influence, and Computation in Possibly Disconnected Synchronous Dynamic Networks
-- Joffroy Beauquier, Janna Burman, Laurent Rosaz and Brigitte Rozoy.
Non-deterministic Population Protocols
--- Emmanuelle Anceaume, Erwan Le Merrer, Romaric Ludinard, Bruno Sericola and Gilles Straub.
FixMe: A Self-organizing Isolated Anomaly Detection Architecture for Large Scale Distributed Systems


15:45-16:15  Coffee Break

Excursion &   Banquet


DECEMBER 20

9:30-10:30  Invited Talk -   Antony Rowstron


10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:40 Session VIII

---      Srikanth Sastry, Jennifer Welch and Josef Widder.
Wait-Free Stabilizing Dining Using Regular Registers
--  Shlomi Dolev, Swan Dubois, Maria Gradinariu Potop-Butucaru and Sebastien Tixeuil.
Fail-stop Resilient and Pseudo-Stabilizing Atomic Registers
-- Silvia Bonomi, Andreas Klappenecker, Hyunyoung Lee and Jennifer Welch.
Stochastic Modeling of Dynamic Distributed Systems with Crash Recovery and its Application to Atomic Registers
--- Bjorn Andersson and Dionisio Deniz.
Analyzing Global-EDF for Multiprocessor Scheduling of Parallel Tasks

12:40-13:00 concluding remarks

LUNCH BREAK



*******   SPONSORED BY

- Sapienza University of Rome
- Sapienza Cyber Intelligence and Information Security Research Center
- Over Technologies



*******   CONTACT INFORMATION

For any further information please visit the Contacts web page:
http://opodis2012.dis.uniroma1.it/contacts.php?lang=eng

############################

To unsubscribe from the PODC list:
write to: mailto:[log in to unmask]
or click the following link:
http://listserv.acm.org/scripts/wa-ACMLPX.exe?SUBED1=PODC&A=1

ATOM RSS1 RSS2