=======================================================================
Call for Participation
CoBuild'98
First International Workshop
on
"COOPERATIVE BUILDINGS"
Integrating Information, Organization, and Architecture
25.-26. February 1998
GMD, Darmstadt, Germany
http://www.darmstadt.gmd.de/CoBuild98
Organized by the
German National Research Center for Information Technology
(GMD - Forschungszentrum Informationstechnik GmbH)
in cooperation with
Gesellschaft fuer Informatik (GI) Special Interest Groups:
2.3.1 Software-Ergonomie
4.9.1 Hypertext-/mediasysteme
5.5.1 CSCW in Organisationen
European Association of Cognitive Ergonomics (EACE)
Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) special interest groups:
SIGCHI (Computer-Human Interaction)
SIGGROUP (Group Work, CSCW)
SIGLINK (Hypertext, Hypermedia)
SIGMM (Multimedia)
OBJECTIVES
The workshop will provide a forum for researchers and practitioners
who develop and use innovative work environments by making use of
recent advances in information and communication technology, new
concepts in work organization, and a comprehensive perspective on
office building design.
Attention will be focussed on ways and means to enable and support
flexible forms of communication and collaboration for a variety of
groups ranging from small local teams to large distributed organizations,
utilizing a seamless integration of physical and digital objects,
of real work spaces and virtual information spaces embedded in
real architectural environments.
PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME
WEDNESDAY - FEBRUARY 25, 1998
10:00 Welcome
10:15 Opening Keynote Address
The Invisible Interface: Increasing the Power
of the Environment through Calm Technology.
Mark Weiser (Xerox PARC, Palo Alto, USA)
11:00 Session 1
- "Roomware" for Cooperative Buildings: Integrated Design of
Information Spaces and Architectural Spaces
N.Streitz, J. Geissler, T. Holmer (GMD-IPSI, German National
Research Center for Information Technology, Darmstadt, Germany)
- Ambient Displays: Turning Architectural Space into an Interface
between People and Digital Information
C.Wisneski, H. Ishii, A. Dahley, M. Gorbet, S. Brave, B. Ullmer,
P.Yarin (MIT Media Laboratory, Tangible Media Group, Cambridge, USA)
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Session 2
- Multiple-Computer User Interfaces: A Cooperative Environment
Consisting of Multiple Digital Devices
J.Rekimoto (Sony Computer Science Laboratory, Inc., Tokyo, Japan)
- Intelligent Environments: User Interfaces without Computers
M.Coen (MIT Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, Cambridge, USA)
14:30 Short Break
14:45 Session 3
- A Room of Your Own: What do we Learn about Support of Teamwork
from Assessing Teams in "Warrooms" ?
J.Olson, L. Covi, E. Rocco (University of Michigan, The School
of Information, Collaboratory for Research on Electronic Work
(CREW), Ann Arbor, USA), W.Miller, P. Allie (Steelcase, Inc.,
Grand Rapids, USA)
- Experience in Building a Cooperative Distributed Organization:
Lessons for Cooperative Buildings
G.Fitzpatrick (The University of Queensland, Department of Computer
Science and Electrical Engineering, St Lucia, Australia)
S.Kaplan (The University of Queensland, Department of Computer Science
and Electrical Engineering and CRC for Distributed Systems
Technology, St Lucia, Australia), S.Parsowith (The University of
Queensland, CRC for Distributed Systems Technology, St Lucia, Australia)
- The Kumamoto-Kyoto-MIT Collaborative Project: A Case Study of
the Design Studio of the Future
S.Yee, R. Naka, W.J. Mitchell, M. Morozumi, S. Yamaguchi
(MIT, School of Architecture and Planning, Department of Architecture,
Cambridge, USA)
16:15 Break
16:45 Session 4
- Virtual Collaboration and Adaptive Rooms
D.Kirsh (Department of Cognitive Science, University of California,
San Diego, USA)
- The Metaphor of Virtual Rooms in the Cooperative Learning
Environment CLear (short paper)
H.Pfister, C. Schuckmann, J.Beck-Wilson, M. Wessner (GMD-IPSI,
German National Research Center for Information Technology,
Darmstadt, Germany)
- Integrated Architecture of Electronic Mall Systems -- How
Strategies, Processes and Organizations Influence Information
System Design (short paper)
K.Bender (Institut für Informationssysteme, Technical University
Dresden, Germany)
- An Agent-based Telecooperation Framework (short paper)
A.Schmidt, A. Specker, G. Partsch, M. Weber, S. Hoeck
(Department for Distributed Systems, University of Ulm, Germany)
18:15 End of Day 1
19:00 Conference Dinner
THURSDAY - FEBRUARY 26, 1998
9:00 Session 5
- The Co-operative Evolution of Buildings and Cities
J.Frazer (School of Design, Hong Kong Polytechnic University,
Hong Kong, China)
- The Timeless Way: Making Living Cooperative Buildings
with Design Patterns
L.Pemberton, R. Griffiths (Faculty of Information Technology,
University of Brighton, UK)
- Sustainability of New Work Practises and Building Concepts
N.Kohler (Institut für Industrielle Bauproduktion - ifib,
University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
10:30 Break
11:00 Session 6
- Cooperative Buildings - The Case of officeVISION
I.Moltke, H. Andersen (DTI - Danish Technological Institute,
Taastrup, Denmark)
- Future@Work: An Experimental Exhibit Investigating Integrated
Workplace Design
R.Hunt (Barclay Dean Interiors, Seattle, USA)
A.Vanecko (Callison Architecture, Inc, Seattle, USA)
S.Poltrock (The Boeing Company, Seattle, USA)
- Law Enforcement of Working Space Requirements in Office Buildings -
The Policy of the Labour Inspectorate in the Netherlands (short paper)
R.Hagen (Ministry of Social Affairs, Den Haag, The Netherlands)
12:20 Lunch
13:45 Session 7
- Connecting Qualities of Social Use with Spatial Qualities
R.Lainer (Academy of Fine Arts, Vienna, Austria)
I.Wagner (University of Technology, Vienna, Austria)
- Organizing Space in Time -- Discovering Existing Resources
T.Sieverts, K. Joeckle, M. Schneiders (Fachbereich Architektur,
Darmstadt University of Technology, Darmstadt, Germany)
M.Koch, H. Chodura (Fraunhofer-Institut für Graphische
Datenverarbeitung, Darmstadt, Germany)
- A Room Management System
C.Falkowski (Telecooperation Department, University of Linz, Austria)
15:15 Break
15:45 Session 8
- The Dwelling as a Place for Work
S.Junestrand (Department of Architectural Design and Techniques,
The Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
K.Tollmar (Center for User-Oriented IT Design, The Royal Institute
of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden)
- Understanding Technology in Domestic Environments: Lessons for
Cooperative Buildings
J.Hughes, J. O'Brien, T. Rodden (Sociology and Computing Departments,
Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK)
16:45 Closing Keynote Address:
Working Place for the Knowledge Economy
John Worthington
(DEGW Architects, Designers, & Planners, London, UK)
17:30 End of Workshop
----------------------------------------------------------------------
The Proceedings appear as Volume 1370 in the series
"Lecture Notes in Computer Science", Springer-Verlag, Heidelberg,
and will be distributed at the Workshop.
Registration information at
http://www.darmstadt.gmd.de/ambiente/CoopBuild98/registration/
Hotel information at
http://www.darmstadt.gmd.de/ambiente/CoopBuild98/hotel.html
CONFERENCE COMMITTEE
Conference Chairs
-----------------
Heinz-Juergen Burkhardt GMD-TKT, Darmstadt
Norbert A. Streitz GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt
Programme Committee
-------------------
Norbert A. Streitz (Chair) GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt
Roy Ascott University of Wales College Newport
Knut Bahr GMD-TKT, Darmstadt
Hans-Joerg Bullinger FhG-IAO, Stuttgart
Heinz-Juergen Burkhardt GMD-TKT, Darmstadt
Ernest Edmonds University of Loughborough
Kay Friedrichs Netz@Werk FM, Aachen
Wilhelm Glaser University of Tuebingen
Volker Hartkopf Carnegie Mellon University
Ludger Hovestadt University of Kaiserslautern
Hiroshi Ishii MIT MediaLab
Niklaus Kohler ifib, University of Karlsruhe
Christel Kumbruck provet, Kassel
Saadi Lahlou Electricite de France, Paris
Gale Moore University of Toronto
Tom Moran Xerox PARC
William Mitchell MIT School of Architecture
Steven Poltrock Boeing Company, Seattle
Ralf Reichwald Technical University Muenchen
Jun Rekimoto SONY Computer Science Lab, Tokyo
Ken Sakamura University of Tokyo
Gerhard Schmitt ETH Zuerich
Jean Schweitzer Siemens Saarbruecken
Ralf Steinmetz GMD-IPSI and Darmstadt University of Technology
Heinz Thielmann GMD-TKT, Darmstadt
Publications and Website
------------------------
Shin'ichi Konomi GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt
Norbert A. Streitz GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt
Local Organization Committee
----------------------------
Knut Bahr GMD-TKT, Darmstadt
Michael Baukloh GMD-TKT, Darmstadt
Heinz-Jürgen Burkhardt GMD-TKT, Darmstadt
Christian Müller-Tomfelde GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt
Rolf Reinema GMD-TKT, Darmstadt
Norbert A. Streitz GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt
=======================================================================
|