CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS Archives

ACM SIGCHI General Interest Announcements (Mailing List)

CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Reply To:
Date:
Fri, 17 Jun 2011 15:20:05 +1000
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (337 lines)
Due to many request, IEEE/IFIP EUC 2011 Program Committee decided to extend
the deadline until June 30, 2011. This is the firm deadline.

IEEE/IFIP EUC 2011 Call For Papers
------------------------------------------------
The 9th IEEE/IFIP International Conference on Embedded and Ubiquitous
Computing
http://anss.org.au/euc2011
October 24-26, 2011
Melbourne, Australia

Submission Deadline: Extended to June 30, 2011 (firm deadline, 11:59 PM
Samoa Time, UTC -11 hours)

------------------------------------------------
The EUC 2011 conference provides a forum for engineers and scientists in
academia, industry, and government to address all resulting profound
challenges including technical, safety, social, legal, political, and
economic issues, and to present and discuss their ideas, results, work in
progress and experience on all aspects of embedded and ubiquitous computing.
Accepted papers will be published in IEEE conference proceedings (EI
indexed). Selected best papers will be published in journal Concurrency and
Computation: Practice and Experience (Wiley), SCI and EI indexed, IF=1.791,
ERA Ranking=Tier A.
EUC 2011 will be held in Melbourne, Australia. Since 2002, Melbourne has
been consistently ranked in the top three 'World's Most Liveable Cities' by
The Economist.

------------------------------------------------
Topics of interest include, but not limited to:

Embedded Computing
?Embedded System Software and Optimization
?Embedded System Architectures
?Hardware/Software Co-design and Design Automation
?Real-Time Systems and Operating Systems
?Application-Specific Processors and Devices
?Power-Aware Computing
?Sensor Networks
?System/Network-on-Chip
?Reconfigurable Computing Systems and Applications
?Cyber-Physical Systems

Ubiquitous Computing
?Pervasive Computing and Communications
?Middleware and Peer-to-Peer Computing
?Internet Computing and Applications
?Multimedia and Data Management
?Human-Computer Interaction
?Network Protocols
?Wireless Communication & Networks
?Mobile Computing
?Agents and Distributed Computing
?Security and Fault Tolerance Applications

------------------------------------------------
Submission Guidelines:
Submitted papers must not substantially overlap papers that have been
published or that are simultaneously submitted to a journal or a conference
with proceedings. Papers should be at most 8 pages including the
bibliography and well-marked appendices, and should follow the IEEE 8.5" x
11" Two-Column Format. Committee members are not required to read the
appendices, and so the paper should be intelligible without them.
Submissions are to be made to the submission web site at
http://cse.stfx.ca/~euc2011/sub/. Only pdf files will be accepted.
Submissions not meeting these guidelines risk rejection without
consideration of their merits. Papers must be received by the submission
deadline. Authors of accepted papers must guarantee that their papers will
be presented at the conference. Accepted papers will be published in IEEE
conference proceedings (EI indexed). Selected best papers will be published
in journal Concurrency and Computation: Practice and Experience (Wiley), SCI
and EI indexed, IF=1.791, ERA Ranking=Tier A.

------------------------------------------------
Important Dates:
Workshop Proposal: April 30, 2011
Submission Deadline: Extended to June 30, 2011 (firm deadline, 11:59 PM
Samoa Time, UTC -11 hours)
Authors Notification: July 31, 2011
Final Manuscript Due: August 15, 2011

------------------------------------------------
Committees:

General Chairs
Wanlei Zhou, Deakin University, Australia
Samarjit Chakraborty, TU Munich, Germany
Mohammed Atiquzzaman, University of Oklahoma, USA

Steering Chairs
Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
Minyi Guo, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China

Program Chairs
Yang Xiang, Deakin University, Australia
Walid Taha, Halmstad University, Sweden
Hua Wang, University of Southern Queensland, Australia

Workshop Chairs
Muhammad Khurram Khan, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Shijian Li, Zhejiang University, China
Eric Pardede, Latrobe University, Australia

Program Vice-Chairs
Embedded Systems and Optimization
  Hiroyuki Tomiyama, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Embedded Systems and Hardware/Software Co-Design
  Marco D. Santambrogio, MIT, USA/Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Cyber-Physical Systems and the Internet of Things
  Abd-Elhamid M. Taha, Queen's University, Canada
Real-Time Systems and Operating Systems
  Luigi Palopoli, University of Trento, Italy
Power-Aware Computing
  Meikang Qiu, University of Kentucky, USA
Wireless Communications
  Song Guo, University of Aizu, Japan
Sensor Networks
  Habib Ammari, Hofstra University, USA
Mobile and Context-aware Computing
  Stan Kurkovsky, Central Connecticut State University, USA
Agent and Distributed Computing
  Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK
Middleware for Embedded and Ubiquitous Computing
  Aniruddha Gokhale, Vanderbilt University, USA
Multimedia and Data Management
  Carson Kai-Sang Leung, University of Manitoba, Canada
Autonomic, Organic and Trusted Computing
  Avinash Srinivasan, Bloomsburg University, USA

Program Committees
Track: Embedded Systems and Optimization
Chair: Hiroyuki Tomiyama, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
PC Members:
Jingling Xue, University of New South Wales, Australia
Xiaoying Bai, Tsinghua University, China
Haibo (Jason) Lin, IBM China Research Laboratory, China
Francois Bodin, IRISA, France
Gang Zeng, Nagoya University, Japan
Takuya Azumi, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Kenji Hisazumi, Kyushu University, Japan
Jaejin Lee, Seoul National University, Korea
Hyunok Oh, Hanyang University, Korea
Peng-Sheng Chen, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Jean Shann, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Roy D.C. Ju, AMD, USA
Shih-Wei Liao, Google Inc., USA

Track: Embedded Systems and Hardware/Software Co-Design
Chair: Marco D. Santambrogio, MIT, USA/Politecnico di Milano, Italy
PC Members:
Jurgen Becker, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Simone Campanoni, Harvard, USA
Fabio Cancare, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Joao Cardoso, FEUP/University of Porto, Portugal
Rene Cumplido, Instituto Nacional de Astrofisica, Mexico
Henry Hoffmann, MIT, USA
Pao-Ann Hsiung, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Michael Hubner, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Yana Krasteva, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Jari Nurmi, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Seda Ogrenci Memik Northwestern University, USA
Mario Porrmann, University of Paderborn, Germany
Vincenzo Rana, EPFL, Switzerland
Lionel Torres, LIRMM CNRS / University of Montpellier, France
Lesley Shannon, Simon Fraser University, Canada
Johannes Heland, Microsoft Research, Germany

Track: Cyber-Physical Systems and the Internet of Things
Chair: Abd-Elhamid M. Taha, Queen's University, Canada
PC Members:
Leandro Buss Becker, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Ed Koush, Queen's University, Canada
Chonggang Wang, Interdigital Communications, USA
Thao Dang, French National Center for Scientific Research, France
Xiaoxia Huang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Dip Goswam, Technische Universit鋞 M黱chen, Germany
Louis Mandel, Paris-Sud University, France
Mohamed Eltoweissy, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA
Liang Zhou, Nanjing University of Post and Telecommunications, China
Jean-Francois Raskin, Universit?Libre de Bruxelles? Belgium
Borzoo Bonakdarpour, University of Waterloo, Canada
Jemal Abawajy, Deakin University, Australia
Robi Malek, The University of Waikato, New Zealand
Bjorn De Sutter, Ghent University, Belgium
Markus Brede, The Commonwealth Industrial and Research Organization,
Australia
Tony Larsson, Halmstad University, Sweden
Justyna Zander, Harvard University, USA
Maytham Safar, Kuwait University, Kuwait
Charles Consel, INRIA, University of Bordeux, France

Track: Real-Time Systems and Operating Systems
Chair: Luigi Palopoli, University of Trento, Italy
PC Members:
Luca Abeni, University of Trento, Italy
Giuseppe Lipari, Scuola Sup. S. Anna, Italy
Tommaso Cucinotta, Scula Sup. Anna, Italy
Thomas Nolte, M鋖ardalen University, Sweden
Karl Erik Arzen, University of Lund, Sweden
Daniel Mosse, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Dionisio de Niz, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Gianluca Dini, University of Pisa, Italy
Jagun Kwon, University college london, UK

Track: Power-Aware Computing
Chair: Meikang Qiu, University of Kentucky, USA
PC Members:
Fei Hu, University of Alabama, USA
Qinru Qiu, Binghamton University, State University of New York, USA
Gang Quan, Florida International University, USA
Kenli Li, Hunan University, China
Hongliang Gao, Intel, USA
Wei Wu, Intel, USA
Yongxin Zhu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Hai Li, Polytechnic Institute of  New York University, USA
Xiaorui Wang, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
Bin Li, Intel, USA
Xiao Qin, Auburn University, USA
Zhihong Yu, Intel, USA
Chengmo Yang, University of Delaware, USA

Track: Wireless Communications
Chair: Song Guo, University of Aizu, Japan
PC Members:
Zhiping Cai, National University of Defense Technology, China
Marcos Antonio Cavenaghi, UNESP - Sao Paulo State University, Brazil
James Gross, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Xiaohong Jiang, Future University Hakodate, Japan
Weifa Liang, Australian National University, Australia
Symeon Papavassiliou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Sumesh J. Philip, Western Illinois University , USA
Lei Shu, Osaka University, Japan
Zhou Su, Waseda University, Japan
Luis Javier Garc韆 Villalba, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
Dajin Wang, Montclair State University, USA
Baoliu Ye, Nanjing University, China
Henry Wang, Swansea University, UK

Track: Sensor Networks
Chair: Habib Ammari, Hofstra University, USA
PC Members:
Mohamed Younis, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Qilian Liang, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Liqiang Zhang, Indiana University South Bend, USA
Yonghe Liu, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Christian Poellabauer, University of Notre Dame, USA
Tommaso Melodia, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA
Wendi Heinzelman, University of Rochester, USA
Abdelouahid Derhab, CERIST center of research, Algeria
Xiuzhen Cheng, The George Washington University, USA
Alberto Cerpa, University of California, Merced, USA
Di Ma, University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA
Xiao Wendong, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Track: Mobile and Context-aware Computing
Chair: Stan Kurkovsky, Central Connecticut State University, USA
PC Members:
Jalal Al-Muhtadi, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia
Markus Endler, Pontificia Universaidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
J鰎g H鋒ner, Leibniz Universitat Hannover, Germany
Marcus Handte, University of Duisburg-Essen and Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany
Brent Lagesse, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
David Levine, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Justin Mazzola Paluska, MIT, USA
Daniele Riboni, University of Milano, Italy
Ewa Syta, Yale University, USA
Massimo Valla, Telecom Italia, Italy
Daniela Nicklas, University of Oldenburg, Germany

Track: Agent and Distributed Computing
Chair: Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK
PC Members:
TBA

Track: Middleware for Embedded and Ubiquitous Computing
Chair: Aniruddha Gokhale, Vanderbilt University, USA
PC Members:
Jaiganesh Balasubramanian, Zircon Computing, USA
James Hill, IUPUI, USA
Steven Drager, AFRL, USA
Abhishek Dubey, Vanderbilt University, USA
Christian Esposito, University of Napoli, Italy
Aniruddha Gokhale, Vanderbilt University, USA
Jeff Gray, University of Alabama, USA
Zonghua Gu, Zhejiang University, China
Russell Kegley, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics, USA
Sanjay Madria, Missouri Institute for Science and Technology, USA
William McKeever, AFRL, USA
Peter Pietzuch, Imperial College, UK
Gavin Puddy, DSTO, Australia
Sumant Tambe, Real-time Innovations, USA
Nanbor Wang, TechX Corporation, USA
Jules White, Virginia Tech, USA

Track: Multimedia and Data Management
Chair: Carson Kai-Sang Leung, University of Manitoba, Canada
PC Members:
Ilaria Bartolini, University of Bologna, Italy
Jose Alfredo F. Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, (UFRN),
Brazil
Bin Cui, Peking University, China
Peter C.J. Graham, University of Manitoba, Canada
Sajid Hussain, Fisk University, USA
Dwight Makaroff, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Wei Wang, The University of New South Wales, Australia
Raymond Chi-Wing Wong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong
Kong
Xiao Wu, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
Xingquan (Hill) Zhu, University of Technology - Sydney, Australia
Timothy K. Shih, National Central University, Taiwan
Young-Kuk Kim, Chungnam National University, South Korea
SungYoung Lee,  Kyung Hee University, South Korea
Tatsuo Nakajima, Waseda University, Japan

Track: Autonomic, Organic and Trusted Computing
Chair: Avinash Srinivasan, Bloomsburg University, USA
PC Members:
Hartmut Schmeck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Gero Muehl, University of Rostock, Germany
Theo Ungerer, University of Augsburg, Germany
Wolfgang Reif, University of Augsburg, Germany
Feng Li, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA
Maria Moloney, Trinity College Dublin
Ing. C. M黮ler-Schloer, Leibniz Universit鋞 Hannover, Germany
Bing Wu, Fayetteville State University, USA
Kirstie L. Bellman, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
Xiuqi Li, University of North Carolina Pembroke, USA
Chiu C. Tan, Temple University, USA
Abdallah Khreishah, Temple University, USA
Bernhard Sick, University of Kassel, Germany

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
                To unsubscribe, send an empty email to
     mailto:[log in to unmask]
    For further details of CHI lists see http://listserv.acm.org
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

ATOM RSS1 RSS2