Workshops to be held in conjunction with the Fifth International
Conference on Ubiquitous Computing (UbiComp 2003, Seattle, October
12-15) are now accepting submissions. All workshops will be held on
Sunday, October 12 at the conference hotel. Unless otherwise noted,
submissions will be accepted until Friday, August 8, and notifications
of accepted submissions will be sent by Friday, August 22. The
deadline for early advance registration will be Friday, August 29
(more information on the conference hotel and conference registration
will be posted on the web site soon).
Please note that, unlike UbiComp 2002, prospective workshop attendees
require an invitation from the workshop organizers based on acceptance
of submitted position papers or explicit request. Upon acceptance,
attendees will need to explicitly register for the workshop, which
will include a separate workshop fee, in addition to registering for
the main conference.
Workshop titles and organizers are listed below. Prospective authors
are encouraged to visit the updated Workshop Call for Participation at
the UbiComp 2003 web site (www.ubicomp.org), and/or visit individual
workshop homepages (listed below and at the UbiComp 2003 web site).
General questions about the workshops can be addressed to the Workshop
Chair (Michael Beigl, [log in to unmask]); specific questions
about any individual workshop should be directed to the organizer(s)
of the workshop.
Sincerely,
Mike Hazas
UbiComp 2003 Publicity Chair
[log in to unmask]
--------------------------------
UbiComp 2003 workshops:
W1 UbiComp Education: Current Status and Future Directions
Organizers: Gregory D. Abowd (Georgia Tech, USA), Gaetano Borriello
(University of Washington, USA), Gerd Kortuem (Lancaster University,
UK)
URL: http://ubicomp.lancs.ac.uk/workshops/education03/
W2 Location-Aware Computing
Organizers: Mike Hazas (Lancaster University, UK), James Scott (Intel
Research, Cambridge, UK), John Krumm (Microsoft Research, Redmond,
USA)
URL: http://research.microsoft.com/workshops/UbiLoc03/
W3 Ubiquitous Computing for Pervasive Healthcare Applications
Organizers: Jakob Bardram (University of Aarhus, Denmark), Ilkka
Korhonen (VTT Information Technology, Finland), Alex Mihailidis
(Simon Fraser University, Canada), Dadong Wan (Accenture Technology
Labs, USA)
URL: http://www.pervasivehealthcare.dk/ubicomp2003/
W4 Security in Ubiquitous Computing
Organizers: Joachim Posegga (SAP Corporate Research, Germany), Philip
Robinson (U. of Karlsruhe/TecO, Germany), Narendar Shankar (University
of Maryland, USA), Harald Vogt (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
URL: http://www.inf.ethz.ch/vs/events/ubicomp2003sec/
W5 Multi-Device Interfaces for Ubiquitous Peripheral Interaction
Organizers: Loren Terveen (University of Minnesota, USA), Charles
Isbell (Georgia Tech, USA), Brian Amento (AT&T Labs, USA)
URL: http://www.cs.umn.edu/~terveen/ubicomp2003.html
W6 UbiComp Communities: Privacy as Boundary Negotiation
Organizers: John Canny (University of California, USA), Scott
Mainwaring (Intel Research, USA), Paul Dourish (University of
California, USA), Jens Grossklags (University of California, USA),
Xiaodong Jiang (University of California, USA)
W7 At the Crossroads: The Interaction of HCI and Systems Issues in
UbiComp
Organizers: Brad Johanson (Stanford University, USA), Jan Borchers
(ETH Zürich, Switzerland), Bernt Schiele (ETH Zürich, Switzerland),
Peter Tandler (IPSI Darmstadt, Germany), Keith Edwards (Palo Alto
Research Center, USA)
URL: http://graphics.stanford.edu/~bjohanso/hci-systems
W8 UbiSys: System Support for Ubiquitous Computing
Organizers: Roy Campbell (University of Illinois, USA), Armando Fox
(Stanford University, USA), Manuel Roman (DoCoMo Labs, USA), Christian
Becker (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Paul Chou (IBM T.J. Watson
Research Center, USA), Adrian Friday (Lancaster University, UK)
URL: http://ciae.cs.uiuc.edu/ubisys/
W9 Ubiquitous Systems for Supporting Social Interaction and
Face-to-Face Communication in Public Spaces
Organizers: Rick Borovoy (nTAG, LLC), Harry Brignull (The Interact
Lab, COGS, University of Sussex, UK), Volodymyr Kindratenko (National
Center for Supercomputing Applications, UIUC, USA), Alex Lightman
(Charmed Technology, USA), Norbert Streitz (Fraunhofer IPSI, Germany)
URL: http://www.dynamo-interactive.com/ubicomp03/
W10 Intimate Ubiquitous Computing
Organizers: Genevieve Bell (Intel Research, USA), Tim Brooke (FX Palo
Alto Lab, USA), Elizabeth Churchill (FX Palo Alto Lab, USA), Eric
Paulos (Intel Research, USA)
URL: http://www.intimateornot.com/
W11 Ubiquitous Commerce
Organizers: George Roussos (University of London, UK), Anatole
Gershman (Accenture Technology Labs, USA), Panos Kourouthanassis
(Athens University, Greece)
URL: http://www.dcs.bbk.ac.uk/~gr/u-commerce/
W12 Artificial Intelligence in Mobile System (AIMS)
Organizers: Antonio Krüger (Saarland University, Germany), Rainer
Malaka (Europian Media Lab, Germany)
URL: http://w5.cs.uni-sb.de/~krueger/aims2003/
|