CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS Archives

ACM SIGCHI General Interest Announcements (Mailing List)

CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Reply To:
Date:
Wed, 22 Jul 2020 19:42:57 +0200
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (434 lines)

TPNC 2020: extended submission deadline August 1st*To be removed from our mailing list, please respond to this message with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line*

 

****************************************************************************
9th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF NATURAL COMPUTING

 
TPNC 2020

 
Taoyuan, Taiwan

 
December 7-9, 2020

 

Co-organized by:

 

Chung Yuan Christian University

College of Science

 

Institute for Research Development, Training and Advice - IRDTA

Brussels / London

 

https://irdta.eu/tpnc2020/

****************************************************************************

 
* Extended submission deadline: August 1st *

 
AIMS:

 

TPNC is a conference series intending to cover the wide spectrum of computational principles, models and techniques inspired by information processing in nature. TPNC 2020 will reserve significant room for young scholars at the beginning of their career and particular focus will be put on methodology. The conference aims at attracting contributions to nature-inspired models of computation, synthesizing nature by means of computation, nature-inspired materials, and information processing in nature.

 

Previous events took place in Tarragona, Cáceres, Granada, Mieres, Sendai, Prague, Dublin and Kingston.

 
VENUE:

 

TPNC 2020 will take place in Taoyuan, in northwestern Taiwan, neighboring Taipei and home to many industrial parks and tech company headquarters. The venue will be:

 

tba

 
SCOPE:

 

Topics include, but are not limited to:

 

- Theoretical contributions to:

 

affective computing

ambient intelligence

ant colony optimization

approximate reasoning

artificial immune systems

artificial life

cellular automata

cognitive computing

cognitive robotics

collective intelligence

combinatorial optimization

computational intelligence

computing with words

developmental systems

DNA computing

evolutionary algorithms

evolutionary computing

evolutionary game theory

fuzzy logic

fuzzy sets

fuzzy systems

genetic algorithms

genetic programming

global optimization

granular computing

heuristics

intelligent agents

intelligent control

intelligent manufacturing

intelligent systems

intelligent user interfaces

machine intelligence

membrane computing

metaheuristics

molecular programming

multiobjective optimization

neural networks

quantum communication

quantum computing

quantum information

quantum metrology

rough sets

soft computing

swarm intelligence

swarm robotics

unconventional computing

 

- Applications of natural computing to:

 

algorithmics

bioinformatics

cryptography

design

economics

graphics

hardware

human-computer interaction

knowledge discovery

learning

logistics

medicine

natural language processing

pattern recognition

planning and scheduling

programming

telecommunications

web intelligence

 

A flexible "theory to/from practice" approach would be the perfect focus for the expected contributions.

 
STRUCTURE:

 

TPNC 2020 will consist of:

 

- invited talks

- peer-reviewed contributions

- posters

 
KEYNOTE SPEAKERS:

 

Yaochu Jin (University of Surrey), Morphogenetic Self-organization of Swarm Robots

 

Mehdi Khamassi (Pierre et Marie Curie University), Adaptive Coordination of Model-based and Model-free Reinforcement Learning in Brains and Robots

 

Mark Liao (Academia Sinica), YOLOv4: The Most Accurate and Speedy Object Detector in the World

 
PROGRAMME COMMITTEE:

 

Andrew Adamatzky (University of the West of England, UK)

Shawkat Ali (Central Queensland University, AU)

Elisabeth André (University of Augsburg, DE)

Peter J. Bentley (University College London, UK)

Erik Cambria (Nanyang Technological University, SG)

Christer Carlsson (Åbo Akademi University, FI)

Shyi-Ming Chen (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, TW)

Claude Crépeau (McGill University, CA)

Leroy Cronin (University of Glasgow, UK)

Ernesto Damiani (University of Milan, IT)

Yong Deng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, CN)

Matthias Ehrgott (Lancaster University, UK)

Deborah M. Gordon (Stanford University, US)

Étienne Kerre (Ghent University, BE)

Sam Kwong (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

Chung-Sheng Li (PriceWaterhouseCoopers, US)

Jing Liang (Zhengzhou University, CN)

Gui Lu Long (Tsinghua University, CN)

Jie Lu (University of Technology Sydney, AU)

Robert Mann (University of Waterloo, CA)

Carlos Martín-Vide (Rovira i Virgili University, ES, chair)

Luis Martínez López (University of Jaén, ES)

Serge Massar (Université Libre de Bruxelles, BE)

Marjan Mernik (University of Maribor, SI)

Seyedali Mirjalili (Torrens University Australia, AU)

Saeid Nahavandi (Deakin University, AU)

Ngoc Thanh Nguyen (Wrocław University of Science and Technology, PL)

Leandro Nunes de Castro (Mackenzie Presbyterian University, BR)

Arun Kumar Pati (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, IN)

Matjaž Perc (University of Maribor, SI)

Brian M. Sadler (Army Research Laboratory, US)

Patrick Siarry (Paris-Est Créteil University, FR)

Dan Simon (Cleveland State University, US)

Andrzej Skowron (University of Warsaw, PL)

Stephen Smith (University of York, UK)

Ponnuthurai N. Suganthan (Nanyang Technological University, SG)

Vicenç Torra (Umeå University, SE)

Rufin VanRullen (CNRS Toulouse, FR)

Miin-Shen Yang (Chung Yuan Christian University, TW)

Simon X. Yang (University of Guelph, CA)

Yi Zhang (Sichuan University, CN)

 
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:

 

Meng-Hui Li (Taoyuan, co-chair)

Sara Morales (Brussels)

Manuel Parra-Royón (Granada)

David Silva (London, co-chair)

Miguel A. Vega-Rodríguez (Cáceres)

Miin-Shen Yang (Taoyuan, co-chair)

 
SUBMISSIONS:

 

Authors are invited to submit non-anonymized papers in English presenting original and unpublished research. Papers should not exceed 12 single-spaced pages (all included) and should be prepared according to the standard format for Springer Verlag's LNCS series (see http://www.springer.com/computer/lncs?SGWID=0-164-6-793341-0).

 

Upload submissions to:

 

https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=tpnc2020

 
PUBLICATIONS:

 

A volume of proceedings published by Springer in the LNCS series will be available by the time of the conference.

 

A special issue of Swarm and Evolutionary Computation (Elsevier, 2018 impact factor: 6.330) will be later published containing peer-reviewed substantially extended versions of some of the papers contributed to the conference. Submissions to it will be by invitation.

 
REGISTRATION:

 

The registration form can be found at:

 

https://irdta.eu/tpnc2020/registration/

 
DEADLINES (all at 23:59 CET):

 

Paper submission: August 1st, 2020 – EXTENDED -

Notification of paper acceptance or rejection: August 29, 2020

Final version of the paper for the LNCS proceedings: September 5, 2020

Early registration: September 5, 2020

Late registration: November 23, 2020

Submission to the journal special issue: March 9, 2021

 
QUESTIONS AND FURTHER INFORMATION:

 

david (at) irdta.eu

 
ACKNOWLEDGMENTS:

 

Chung Yuan Christian University

 

IRDTA – Institute for Research Development, Training and Advice, Brussels/London

 


    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    For news of CHI books, courses & software, join CHI-RESOURCES
     mailto: [log in to unmask]

    To unsubscribe from CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS send an email to
     mailto:[log in to unmask]

    For further details of CHI lists see http://listserv.acm.org
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

ATOM RSS1 RSS2