CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS Archives

ACM SIGCHI General Interest Announcements (Mailing List)

CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Junko Yoshida <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Junko Yoshida <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Tue, 18 Feb 1997 18:20:20 PST
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (503 lines)
         The Worldwide Computing and Its Applications '97 (WWCA97)

            Emerging Technologies for Network Computing and
 $B!! (J                    Their Social Impacts

 $B!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (JMarch 10-11, 1997  $B!| (J Tsukuba, JAPAN

 $B!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (JCALL FOR PARTICIPATION


                                       ORGANIZED BY

        Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)
        Electrotechnical Laboratory (ETL)
        Information-technology Promotion Agency, Japan (IPA)

                                    IN COOPERATION WITH

        Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)
        Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers
(IEICE)

                                $B!!!! (J CONFERENCE VENUE

 $B!!!!!! (J  March 10 (Mon.) $B!!!!!! (JCosmic Hall, Tsukuba Expo Center
 $B!!!!!! (J  March 11 (Tue.) $B!!!!!! (JTsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel Annex

                           REGISTRATION OF CONFERENCE

Applicants are requested to fill out the Conference Registration Form
attached or taken
from our web site (http://www.etl.go.jp/etl/bunsan/wwca97.html) and return
it via fax or
e-mail ([log in to unmask]) to the conference secretary, Junko Yoshida
(Ms.) of
WWCA97 Secretariat, I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd.  The registration fee is as
follows:

        Registration Fee: 5,000 yen (10,000 yen after Feb. 28, 1997)

The registration fee also covers the cost of an easy-bound copy of the
proceedings,
coffee service,  and the Welcoming Reception.

        Payment should be made in Japanese Yen only.

Remittance should be made by direct bank transfer (all costs at
transmitter's charge).
Neither a check nor a money order is acceptable.

The bank and account number for registration is:
        Bank Name       : The Sanwa Bank Limited, Tsuchiura Branch
        Account Name    : I-Cube Tsukuba Co.,Ltd.
        Account No.     : 605-3741864
        Bank Address    : 2-10-1 Chuo, Tsuchiura, Ibaraki, Japan
                          Tel.  +81-298-23-1151

Confirmation/Receipts will be sent when the remittance and the registration
form are
received.  Please present the receipt at the Registration Desk in order to
collect
your conference materials.

                                   REGISTRATION ON SITE

A Registration Desk will be staffed at the main lobby of Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel
the evening before, and at the entrance of the seminar rooms, the Cosmic
Hall of
the Tsukuba Expo Center and the Room Subaru of Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel Annex,
during the following times:

        Sunday,           9 March 1997    16:00 - 19:00
        Monday,         10 March 1997    08:30 - 16:00
        Tuesday,        11 March 1997    08:30 - 16:00

Any applicant who wishes to cancel the registration is requested to inform the
conference secretary. All inquiries in these regards should be sent to:

        WWCA97 Secretariat, I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd.
        4-1-15 Kasuga, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305 Japan
        Tel/Fax:+81-298-55-2177, e-mail:[log in to unmask]

        ( http://www.etl.go.jp/etl/bunsan/wwca97.html )

                           AIMS OF THE CONFERENCE

 To advance the science and technology in distributed programming and its
 applications by:

    * providing outstanding presentations of collaborated R&D from academia
      to industry
    * providing practitioners opportunities to review and evaluate new
      methods and tools, and providing researchers exposure to practical
      problems
    * providing a forum for the discussion of new research results and their
      social impacts

 The two-day technical program will encompass 10 sessions covering 30 papers
 on the areas listed above, as well as 2 keynote addresses by distinguished
 speakers.


                             $B!!!!!! (J TECHNICAL PROGRAM

                  $B!!!! (J-------- March 10 (Mon.) ----------

                      Keynotes      10:30-12:30

    Ken Urquhart (JavaSoft)
         Java and the Emerging Technology

    Ted Nelson (Keio University)
         Transcopyright: A Simple Legal Arrangement for Sharing, Re-Use, and
         Republication of Copyrighted Material on the Net


                           A-1      14:00-15:30
                 Distributed Programming Languages/Systems
                 Chair: Mario Tokoro (Keio University)

    Kenneth P. Birman  (Cornell University)*
         Building Secure and Reliable Network Applications
    Satoshi Hirano  (ETL)*
         HORB: Distributed Execution of Java Programs
    Munehiro Fukuda, Lubomir F. Bic, Michael B. Dillencourt  (University of
California)
         Performance of the MESSENGERS Autonomous-Objects-Based System

                           A-2      16:00-17:30
                 Distributed Objects Environments
                 Chair: Mikio Aoyama (Niigata Institute of Technology)

    Kurt Wallnau, Edwin Morris, Peter Feiler, Anthony Earl, Emile Litvak
    (Software Engineering Institute, CMU)*
         Engineering Component-Based Systems with Distributed Object Technology

    Toshihiro Nishioka (Mitsubishi Research Institute),
    Yoichi Hamazaki, Michiharu Tsukamoto (ETL)
         Local Class Name Space Facility for Worldwide Object-Oriented
Distributed $B!! (J
         Systems Environment

    L. Fuentes, J. M. Troya (Universidad de Malaga)
         A Component-Oriented Architecture to Design Multimedia Services on a
         Distributed Platform

                  $B!!!!!! (J-------- March 10 (Mon.) ----------

                         B-1      9:00-10:30
                 Cooperative Computation
                 Co-Chairs:Hideyuki Nakashima (ETL)
                           Stanley Peters (Stanford University)

    Lawrence Cavedon (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology)*
         Teamwork in Intelligent Autonomous Agent Systems

    Hiromi Mizuno, Hideyuki Fukuoka (C&C Research Laboratories, NEC)
         WISH: A Web Information Sharing System Accessible via the WWW

    Hideyuki Nakashima (ETL)*
         Organic Programming for Cooperative Computation

                           B-2     11:00-12:30
                 Collaboration Support Systems
                 Co-Chairs:Kenichi Okada (Keio University)
                           Jonathan T. Grudin (UCLA)

    Jonathan Grudin, Leysia Palen (University of California)*
         Emerging Groupware Success in Major Corporations: Studies of Adoption
         and Adaptation

    Toshihiko Yamakami (NTT)
         An Approach Toward Fits Evaluation Between Organizational Culture
and Groupware

    Kunihiko Fujita, Susumu Kunifuji (Japan Advanced Institute of Science
and Technology)
         A Realization of a Reflection of Personal Information on Distributed
         Brainstorming Environment

                           B-3      14:00-15:30
                 Collaborative Media
                 Chair: Yoshifumi Masunaga (University of Library and
Information Science)

    Wen-Syan Li, K. S. Candan, Kyoji Hirata, Yoshinori Hara (C&C Research
Laboratories,
    NEC USA)*
         A Hybrid Approach to Multimedia Database Systems through
Integration of Semantics
         and Media-based Search

    Rudolf Bayer (Technical University of Munich)*
         The Universal B-Tree for Multidimensional Indexing:General
Concepts

    Masaki Kamiura, Hiroaki Oiso, Keishi Tajima, Katsumi Tanaka (Kobe
University)*
         Spatial Views and LOD-Based Access Control in VRML-Object Databases

                          B-4      16:00-17:30
                 Novel Distributed Applications
                 Chair: Yoichi Muraoka (Waseda University)

    Paul Messina (California Institute of Technology)*
         Metacomputing and Data-Intensive Applications

    Shojiro Nishio, Masahiko Tsukamoto (Osaka University)*
         Architectural Issues of Database Systems in Advanced Computer
Networks

    Danny B. Lange, Mitsuru Oshima, Kazuya Kosaka (Tokyo Research
Laboratory, IBM Japan)*
         Aglets: Programming Mobile Agents in Java


                         C-1      9:00-10:30
                 Internet and Protocols
                 Chair: Kilnam Chon (KAIST)

    Suguru Yamaguchi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)*
          WWW Cache Management and International Deployment

    Glenn Mansfield (Cyber Research), Elias P. Duarte Jr. (Tokyo Institute
of Technology),
    Masako Kitahashi (Fuji-Xerox Information Systems), Shoichi Noguchi
(Nihon University)
          VINES: Distributed Algorithms for a Web Based Distributed Network
Management System

    Pavlin I. Radoslavov (University of Southern California), Takehiro Tokuda
    (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
          An Algorithm for Cost-Delay Balanced Trees and Its Application to
Wide Area
          Network Multicast


                        C-2      11:00-12:30
                  Distributed System Platform
                  Chair: Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)

    Robert J. Kummerfeld (University of Sydney)*
          Server Initiated Delivery of Multimedia Information

    Satoshi Moriai (NTT Laboratories), Hideyuki Tokuda (Keio University)
          Dynamic Loadable Object Support for Real-Time Mach Kernels

    Masaaki Iwasaki, Tadashi Takeuchi, Masahiko Nakahara, Shouji Nakamura,
Takahiro
    Nakano, Kazuyoshi Serizawa, Shihoko Taguchi(Systems Development
Laboratory, Hitachi)
          A Micro-Kernel for Isochronous Video-Data Transfer


                        C-3      14:00-15:30
                  Mobile Computing
                  Chair: Tadanori Mizuno (Shizuoka University)

    Eric G. Manning, Shahadat Khan (University of Victoria), Roger Lea
(Sony Computer Science),
    Gholamali C. Shoja, Michael M.J. Zastre (University of Victoria)*
          Metaspces and Mobile Computing: Promises and Challenges

    Budiarto, Kaname Harumoto, Masahiko Tsukamoto, Shojiro Nishio (Osaka
University)
          Position Locking: Handling Location Dependent Queries in Mobile
Computing Environment

    Akihiro Hokimoto, Tatsuo Nakajima (Japan Advanced Institute of Science
and Technology)
          Robust Host Mobility Supports for Adaptive Mobile Applications


                       C-4      16:00-17:30
                  Application Gateways
                  Chair: Masaya Nakayama (University of Tokyo)

    Masato Terada (Information-technology Promotion Agency, Japan), Yuko
Murayama
    (Hiroshima City University), Glenn Mansfield (Cyber Research)
          Access Control for Inter-Organizational Computer Network Environment

    Yasushi Shinjo (University of Tsukuba)
          The World Wide Shell Based on the Object-Stacking Model

    Yutaka Sato (ETL)
          DeleGate: A General Purpose Application Level Gateway


                                       OFFICIAL LANGUAGE

Though the official language of the conference is English, on the first day,
for keynote speeches and first and second sessions, simultaneous interpretation
services will be provided.

                                   WELCOMING RECEPTION

        Date    : Monday, 10 March, 1997
        Place   : Tsukuba Dai-ichi Hotel (Main Wing 3F)
        All registered participants are cordially invited.


                                  HOTEL RESERVATION

The following hotels are reserved for the convenience of the participants.
However, please note that the number of rooms at each grade/type is limited
because
local universities will give entrance examinations at that time.  We
recommend to
reserve rooms through WWCA97 Secretariat earlier.  Rooms will be filled on
first-come
first-served basis.  If all available rooms in the requested category are
occupied,
a room will be reserved in the nearest possible category to the applicant's
choice.

       1. You are kindly requested to fill out all necessary items in the
          Registration Reservation Form.

       2. Send it to I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd.  not later than February 28
via fax
          or e-mail, together with the bank receipt of 10,000 yen (booking
deposit).

       3. You are expected to pay off the rest of the hotel charges when
you check.

       NOTE: Please note that a bank charge should be added for payment
from outside
       Japan by  bank remittance.

                Hotel Name       Location from           Room Type* /Room
Charge**
                                the bus terminal

        A Tsukuba Dai-ichi      One-min. walk               S/10,120
T/15,950
        B Grand Shinonome       Seven-min. walk           S/  7,210     T/  none
        C Suwa                  10 min. by hotel shuttle      S/  6,200
T/  none
        D Gakuen Sakurai        7-min. walk                    S/  6,747
T/11,400
        E Tsukuba Sky           10 min. by hotel shuttle   S/  6,200     T/
none
        F Asahiya (Semi-Japanese) 5 min.s by city bus T (single use)/8,000
T/10,000

          *S=Single, T=Twin  **Unit=yen

NOTE: No reservation will be made for applicants received without the
payment of deposit.
10% service charge is included.  Consumption tax will be added to the above
charge.
Please make requests for breakfast.

        Payment must be completed before you register.
        Payment should be made in Japanese Yen only.

Neither a check nor nor a money order is acceptable.
Remittance should be made by direct bank transfer
(all costs at transmitter's charge)to:

        Bank Name       : The Sanwa Bank Limited, Tsuchiura Branch
        Account Name    : I-Cube Tsukuba Co.,Ltd.
        Account No.     : 605-3741864
        Bank Address    : 2-10-1 Chuo, Tsuchiura, Ibaraki, Japan
                          Tel.  +81(0298)23-1151

      NOTE: Please attach a copy of your bank receipt with your
Registration and
      Reservation form.

Upon receiving the Hotel Reservation Form, registration fee and your hotel
deposit,
I-Cube Co., Ltd. will send you a confirmation/receipt slip with your number
on it.
Please make sure that you bring this slip with you when you visit Japan for
this conference.
In case of cancellation, your deposit will be refunded after deducting
handling charge,
credit card commission or bank charge/commission, and cancellation charges
as follows.

                                               CANCELLATION

If cancellation notification is received....

HOTEL DEPOSIT

        9 days or more prior to the date of arrival:    No charge
        8 to 2 days prior:                               20 % of your deposit
        Fewer than 2 days prior, or no notice given:    100 % of your deposit

The PCO, I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd., as a WWCA97 Secretariat, will handle all
hotel reservation.
All inquiries in these regards should be sent to:

        Junko Yoshida (Ms.)
        WWCA97 Secretariat
        I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd.
        4-1-15 Kasuga, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305 Japan
        Tel/Fax:+81-298-55-2177
        e-mail:[log in to unmask]


                                             MISCELLANEOUS

PASSPORT & VISA
All foreign visitors wishing to enter Japan must have a valid passport.
Visas will also
be required for participants coming from most eastern European countries,
the People's
Republic of China, etc.  For further information, participants are
recommended to consult
their carrier, local travel agencies or the nearest Japanese diplomatic mission.

OFFICIAL LETTER OF INVITATION
An official invitation will be sent upon request, however, this letter does
not oblige
the organizing committee to provide travel, hotel and any other expenses.

RELATED CONFERENCE
54th National Convention of the Information Processing Society of Japan (IPSJ)

        Venue:  Chiba Institute of Technology, Narashino, Chiba
        Date:   March 12  (Wednesday) - 14 (Friday)    (ACM Track - March 13)
        http://www.lab3.kuis.kyoto-u.ac.jp/members/nakasima/ACMtrack.html


                                             COMMITTEES

                $B!!!! (JGeneral Chair:Hideo Aiso, Keio University

                                   Organizing Committee

              Organizing Chair: Kazuhiro Fuchi, Keio University

         o Seiichi Ido, NTT Software Laboratories
         o Takashi Iida, Communications Research Laboratory
         o Kazuo Iwano, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory
         o Satoshi Goto, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC
         o Hiromu Hayashi, Multimedia Systems Laboratories, Fujitsu
           Laboratories, Fujitsu
         o Masanori Kataoka, Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi
         o Takashi Masuda, University of Tokyo
         o Yoshifumi Masunaga, University of Library and Information Science
         o Hitomi Murakami, KDD R&D Laboratory
         o Tamotsu Nomakuchi, Information Technology R&D Center, Mitsubishi
Electric
         o Kazuhito Ohmaki, Electrotechnical Laboratory
         o Saburo Ohno, Sun Microsystems
         o Norio Shiratori Tohoku University
         o Norihisa Suzuki, System Solution Laboratory, SONY
         o Akio Tojyo, Information-technology Promotion Agency, Japan
         o Koji Torii, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
         o Michiharu Tsukamoto, Electrotechnical Laboratory


                                      Program Committee

              Chair:Takashi Masuda, University of Tokyo

         o Mikio Aoyama, Niigata Institute of Technology
         o Kilnam Chon, KAIST
         o Shigeki Goto, Waseda University
         o Jonathan Grudin, UCLA
         o Yoshifumi Masunaga, University of Library and Information Science
         o Tadanori Mizuno, Shizuoka University
         o Yoichi Muraoka, Waseda University
         o Hideyuki Nakashima, Electrotechnical Laboratory
         o Kenichi Okada, Keio University
         o Stanley Peters, Stanford University
         o Yutaka Sato, Electrotechnical Laboratory
         o Mario Tokoro, Keio University
         o Hideyuki Tokuda, Keio University


                                     Executive Committee

              Co-Chairs: Yoshifumi Masunaga, Univ. of Library and
Information Science
                         Michiharu Tsukamoto, Electrotechnical Laboratory

         o Noboru Akima, Information-technology Promotion Agency, Japan (IPA)
         o Shigeru Chiba, University of Tokyo
         o Satoshi Hirano, Electrotechnical Laboratory
         o Toshihiro Matsui, Electrotechnical Laboratory
         o Akihito Nakamura, Electrotechnical Laboratory
         o Shoichi Sugihara, Cray Research Japan Ltd.
         o Hideyuki Takashima, Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc.
         o Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
         o Jiro Tanaka, Tsukuba University
         o Hitoshi Tanuma, Electrotechnical Laboratory
         o Shuichi Tashiro, Electrotechnical Laboratory
         o Masanori Yasuda, Mitsubishi Research Institute, Inc.


                                      CORRESPONDENCE

        Junko Yoshida (Ms.), I-Cube Tsukuba Co., Ltd.
        4-1-15 Kasuga, Tsukuba, Ibaraki 305
        Tel./Fax : +81(298)55-2177, E-mail:[log in to unmask]

ATOM RSS1 RSS2