CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS Archives

ACM SIGCHI General Interest Announcements (Mailing List)

CHI-ANNOUNCEMENTS@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Proportional Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
TSD 2001 Conference <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
TSD 2001 Conference <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Fri, 22 Jun 2001 18:34:34 +0200
Content-Type:
TEXT/PLAIN
Parts/Attachments:
TEXT/PLAIN (169 lines)
_____________________________________________________________________


              An International Conference on Text,
                 Speech and Dialog (TSD 2001)

                     September 10-13, 2001

                     Plzen, Czech Republic

_____________________________________________________________________


             C A L L   F O R   P A R T I C I P A T I O N

_____________________________________________________________________


TSD 2001 will  be an  international conference  on Text,  Speech  and
Dialogue. The TSD2001 Conference continues  the tradition  of  annual
international workshops  devoted  to the natural  language processing
(corpora,  texts and  transcription;  speech  analysis,   recognition
and synthesis; their intertwinnig within NL dialogue systems),started
by the SQEL Workshop in 1997.

TOPICS OF INTEREST
------------------
text corpora  and tagging; transcription problems in  spoken corpora;
sense disambiguation; links between text and speech oriented systems;
parsing  issues,   especially  parsing   problems  in  spoken  texts;
multilingual  issues,   especially   multilingual   dialog   systems;
information retrieval and  text/topic summarization; speech modeling;
speech segmentation; speech  recognition;  text-to-speech  synthesis;
speech and motions; dialog systems; development of dialog strategies;
assistive  technologies  based  on speech and dialog; applied systems
and software.

TUTORIALS
---------
- E. NOETH and W. ECKERT (University of Erlangen-Nuermberg, Germany):
  Spoken Dialogue Systems

- I. KOPECEK, R.BATUSEK, P.GAURA, P. NYGRYN (Masaryk University, Brno,
                                             Czech Rep.)
  Dialogue systems for Impaired People

- T. HARISSIS (Systema Informatics, S.A., Athens, Greece)
  Force Feedback Haptic Devices

- N. BRAUN (ZGDV e. V., Darmstadt, Germany)
  Modeling of Conversational User Interface

INVITED SPEAKERS
----------------

- FREDERICK JELINEK (Johns Hopkins University of Baltimore, USA):
  The Spreading USE of Grammer in Language Modeling

- HYNEK HERMANSKY (Oregon Graduate Institute, Portland, USA):

  Recognition  of  Speech  from  Temporal   Patterns  of   Frequency
  Localized Spectral Energy

- EVA HAJICOVA et al (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic):
  The Current Status of the Prague Dependency Treebank

- FRANTISEK CERMAK (Charles University, Prague, Czech Rep.):
  Language Corpora: The Czech Case

- ELMAR NOETH et al (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany):
  Research  Issues  for  the  Next   Generation   Spoken   Dialogue
  Systems Revisited

- ENEKO AGIRRE (University of the Basque, Domstia, Spain):
  Knowledge Sources for Word Sense Disambiguation

- TARAS K. VINTSIUK (NAS Institute of Cybernetics & UNESCO/IIP
  International Research-Training Centre for Information Technologies
  and Systems, Kyjiv, Ukraine)

  Generative Phoneme-Threephone Model for ASR

ACCEPTED PAPERS
---------------
A complete list of accepted papers is on-line available at:
  http://www.kiv.zcu.cz/events/tsd2001/program.htm

CONFERENCE PROGRAM
------------------
The  conference  program  will include  tutorials,  invited   papers
given  by   keynote   speakers,   oral   presentations  of  accepted
submissions of several kinds,  short poster presentations and poster
sessions.

The conference will also include social  events  (welcome reception,
conference  banquet,  bartender  show) and trips to some of the most
popular  places  in  Sumava  Mountains- Sumava  National Park, Black
and Devil's lake (12km  hiking tour),  the Laka lake (10  km  hiking
tour), bus-trip to the city of  Klatovy and Klenova castle, and 20km
hiking  tour  to  Grosser  Osser,  Grosser  Arber  and  Arbersee  im
Bayerischer Wald on the German side of the border.

To obtain  the more detailed  program and to fill  registration form
check please the web page of the conference at:

< http://www-kiv.zcu.cz/events/tsd2001/ >.
Registration deadline: July 31, 2001.

Registration fee
----------------
* full participant - $220
* student - $160

The fee should be paid directly by bank transfer to:

Komercni banka Plzen-mesto,
Goethova 1,
CZ-305 95 Plzen
account number : 4811530257/0100
purchase order : 5204/0003/00
special ID code: your birth date in the form YYMMDD (year - month -
                 day), e.g. 550425
account holder : University of West Bohemia, Univerzitni 8,
                 CZ - 306 14 Plzen
stating:         TSD 2001 and your name

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Conference Chair:         FREDERICK JELINEK
-----------------         Johns Hopkins University of Baltimore, USA


Conference Executive:     HYNEK HERMANSKY
---------------------     Oregon Graduate Institute, Portland, USA:

International program committee:
--------------------------------
   Frederick Jelinek, USA - general chair
   Hynek Hermansky, USA - executive chair

   Genevieve Baudoin, France
   Frantisek Cermak, Czech Rep.
   Attila Ferencz, Romania, South Korea
   Eva Hajicova, Czech Rep.
   Patrick Hanks, GB, USA
   Eduard Hovy, USA
   Adam Kilgariff, GB
   Ivan Kopecek, Czech Rep.
   Steven Krauwer, Netherland
   Vaclav Matousek, Czech Rep.
   Rosamund Moon, GB
   Elmar Noeth, Germany
   Karel Pala, Czech Rep.
   Nikola Pavesic, Slovenia
   Vladimir Petkevic, Czech Rep.
   Josef Psutka, Czech Rep.
   E.G. Schukat-Tallamazini, Germany
   Pavel Skrelin, Russia
   Taras Vintsiuk, Ukraine
   Yorick Wilks, GB

Organizing Committee < [log in to unmask] >
--------------------
Vaclav Matousek (chair), Helena Benesova, Kamil Ekstein,
Jana Hesova, Svatava Kindlova, Jana Kleckova, Ivan Kopecek,
Jana Krutisova, Josef Masek, Pavel Mautner, Roman Moucek,
Jana Ocelikova, Karel Pala, Pavel Slavik, Petr Sojka
Karel Tauser

ATOM RSS1 RSS2