Dear Colleagues,
Below is the list of 33 accepted regular papers that were selected
by the DISC 2010 Program Committee among 135 regular submissions.
The full program and registration details will appear shortly
at URL http://ccom.uprrp.edu/DISC2010/ .
DISC 2010 will have a very strong program and we hope to see you
all in Cambridge in September!
Best regards,
Nancy Lynch and Alex Shvartsman
DISC 2010 PC Co-Chairs
____________________________________________________________
24th International Symposium on Distributed Computing, DISC 2010
Regular Papers:
____________________________________________________________
Ittai Abraham, Marcos Aguilera and Dahlia Malkhi.
Fast Asynchronous Consensus with Optimal Resilience
François Bonnet and Michel Raynal.
Anonymous Asynchronous Systems: the Case of Failure Detectors
Maurice Herlihy and Sergio Rajsbaum.
Concurrent Computing and Shellable Complexes
Dariusz Kowalski and Mariusz Rokicki.
Connectivity Problem in Wireless Networks
Dmitry Zinenko and Shay Kutten.
Low Communication Self-Stabilization Through Randomization
Lelia Blin, Shlomi Dolev, Maria Gradinariu Potop-Butucaru and Stéphane
Rovedakis.
Fast Self-Stabilizing Minimum Spanning Tree Construction
Emanuele Guido Fusco and Andrzej Pelc.
How much memory is needed for leader election
Andrea Richa, Christian Scheideler, Stefan Schmid and Jin Zhang.
A Jamming-Resistant MAC Protocol for Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Hagit Attiya and Eshcar Hillel.
The Cost of Privatization
Gadi Taubenfeld.
The Computational Structure of Progress Conditions
Bogdan Chlebus, Dariusz Kowalski and Michal Strojnowski.
Scalable Quantum Consensus for Crash Failures
H B Acharya and Mohamed Gouda.
On the Power of Non-Spoofing Adversaries
Yoann Dieudonné, Franck Petit and Vincent Villain.
Leader Election Problem Versus Pattern Formation Problem
Evangelos Bampas, Jurek Czyzowicz, Leszek Ga;sieniec, David Ilcinkas and
Arnaud Labourel.
Almost optimal asynchronous rendezvous in infinite multidimensional grids
Thomas Kesselheim and Berthold Vöcking.
Distributed Contention Resolution in Wireless Networks
Christoph Lenzen and Roger Wattenhofer.
Minimum Dominating Set Approximation in Graphs of Bounded Arboricity
Johannes Schneider and Roger Wattenhofer.
What Is The Use Of Collision Detection (In Wireless Networks)?
Vijay Garg.
Implementing Fault-Tolerant Services Using State Machines: Beyond
Replication
Dan Alistarh, Hagit Attiya, Seth Gilbert, Andrei Giurgiu and Rachid
Guerraoui.
Fast Randomized Test-and-Set and Renaming
Jérémie Chalopin, Shantanu Das and Peter Widmayer.
Rendezvous of Mobile Agents in Directed Graphs
Seth Gilbert and Dariusz Kowalski.
Trusted Computing for Fault-Prone Wireless Networks
Alejandro Cornejo and Fabian Kuhn.
Deploying Wireless Networks with Beeps
Luke Dalessandro, Michael L. Scott and Michael F. Spear.
Transactions as the Foundation of a Memory Consistency Model
Danny Hendler, Itai Incze, nir shavit and Moran Tzafrir.
Scalable Flat-Combining Based Synchronous Queues
Antonio Fernandez Anta, Alessia Milani, Miguel A. Mosteiro and Shmuel Zaks.
Opportunistic Information Dissemination in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks: The
Profit of Global Synchrony
Ido Ben-Zvi and Yoram Moses.
Beyond Lamport's Happened Before: Causality in Synchronous Systems
Swan DUBOIS, Toshimitsu MASUZAWA and Sébastien Tixeuil.
The Impact of Topology on Byzantine Containment in Stabilization
Michael Fischer and Hong Jiang.
Global and Local Fairnesss in Networks of Interacting Nodes
Edmund Wong, Lorenzo Alvisi and Joshua Leners.
It’s on Me! The Benefit of Altruism in BAR Environments
Gokarna Sharma, Brett Estrade and Costas Busch.
Window-Based Greedy Contention Management for Transactional Memory
Lélia Blin, Alessia Milani, Maria Gradinariu Potop-Butucaru and
Sébastien Tixeuil.
Exclusive Perpetual Ring Exploration without Chirality
Francois Carouge and Michael Spear.
A Scalable Lock-Free Universal Construction with Best Effort
Transactional Hardware
Dariusz Dereniowski and Andrzej Pelc.
Drawing Maps with Advice
|