(with apologies for multiple postings)
DART VIII
Differential Algebra and Related Topics
Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria,
September 11-14 2017.
CALL FOR POSTERS
http://www.algebra.uni-linz.ac.at/dart8/
------------------------------------------------------
The workshop series Differential Algebra and Related Topics brings together
researchers in differential algebra, computer algebra, model theory,
hamiltonian systems etc. interested in approaching problems about
differential (as well as difference and integral) equations using
algebraic methods. This includes, but is not limited to:
* Algebraic differential and difference equations
* Differential and difference dimension theory
* Differential and difference Galois theory
* Model theoretic aspects of differential algebra
* Differential invariants
* D-module theory and Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
* Exterior differential and integrable systems
* Integro-differential algebras and Rota-Baxter algebras
* Analysis, combinatorics and number theory related to
differential algebra
* Polynomial vector fields
* Computational differential and difference algebras
(characteristic sets, closed-form solutions, factorization etc)
* Applications of differential and difference algebras
(control theory, physics, chemistry, biology etc)
The 8th workshop in this series is organized by the
Institute for Algebra at the Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria.
The workshop program includes invited talks and a poster session. At
this point we seek submissions for poster contributions.
Important Dates:
* Poster submission deadline: April 30th, 2017
* Notification of acceptance/rejection: May 31st, 2017
* Conference: September 11th to 14th, 2017
Poster abstracts of up to two pages can be submitted at
https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=dart8
Program Committee:
* Charlotte Hardouin (Institut de mathematiques de Toulouse, Toulouse, France)
* Christoph Koutschan (RICAM, Austrian Academy of Sciences, Linz, Austria)
* Alexey Ovchinnikov (CUNY Queens College, New York, USA)
* Thomas Scanlon (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Advisory board:
* François Boulier (Polytech Lille, Lille, France)
* Xiao-Shan Gao (KLMM, Beijing, China)
* Li Guo (Rutgers University at Newark, Newark, USA)
* Julia Hartmann (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)
* Gabriela Jeronimo (Universidad de Buenos Aires,
Buenos Aires, Argentina)
* Ziming Li (KLMM, Beijing, China)
* Alice Medvedev (CUNY City College, New York)
* Alexander V. Mikhailov (University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom)
* Rahim Moosa (University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada)
* François Ollivier (École Polytechnique, Paris, France)
* Anand Pillay (University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, USA)
* Carsten Schneider (RISC JKU, Hagenberg, Austria)
* Werner Seiler (Universität Kassel, Kassel, Germany)
* Michel Singer (North Carolina State University, Raleigh, USA)
* William Sit (CUNY City College, New York, USA)
* Mark van Hoeij (Florida State University, Tallahassee, USA)
* Franz Winkler (RISC JKU, Hagenberg, Austria)
The following speakers are confirmed to speak at DARTVIII:
* Matthias Aschenbrenner
* Annette Bachmayr
* Mohammed Barakat
* David Blasquez Sanz
* Victor Buchstaber
* Alexandru Buium
* Shaoshi Chen
* Zóe Chitzidakis
* Alberto De Sole
* Ryong Feng
* James Freitag
* Viktor Levandovskyy
* Wei Li
* Jonathan Kirby
* Irena Kogan
* Johannes Middeke
* Silvain Rideau
* Sonja Rueda
* Jian Run-Qiang
* Jacques Sauloy
* Matthias Seiß
* Lou van den Dreis
* Mark van Hoeij
* Jacques-Arthur Weil
* Michael Wibmer
Local Organizers:
* Manuel Kauers (chair)
* Gleb Pogudin
* Clemens Raab
* Georg Regensburger
You can unsubscribe for this list at any time through this link:
https://optout.acm.org/unsubscribe.cfm?rl=SIGSAM-MEMBERS&RE=&UEMAIL;
|