SPAA Archives

ACM SPAA Participants List

SPAA@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Classic View

Use Monospaced Font
Show HTML Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Theofanis Raptis <[log in to unmask]>
Mon, 5 Aug 2019 12:49:05 +0200
text/plain (103 lines)
=========================================
ALGOSENSORS 2019: CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
=========================================

ALGOSENSORS 2019
September 12-13, 2019
Munich, Germany
https://algo2019.ak.in.tum.de/

Early registration deadline: August 7, 2019:
https://algo2019.ak.in.tum.de/index.php/algo-registration

=========================================
ALGOSENSORS 2019 PROGRAM:
=========================================

Thursday, September 12:

08:30 - 09:45: Mobility Management

Iman Bagheri, Lata Narayanan and Jaroslav Opatrny
Evacuation of equilateral triangles by mobile agents of limited 
communication range

Ajay Kshemkalyani, Anisur Rahaman Molla and Gokarna Sharma
Fast Dispersion of Mobile Robots on Arbitrary Graphs

Abdullah Almethen, Othon Michail and Igor Potapov
Pushing Lines Helps: Efficient Universal Centralised Transformations for 
Programmable Matter

09:45 - 10:05: Coffee Break

10:05 - 11:20: Invited Talk 1

Sándor Fekete
 From Nano to Mega: Coordinating Swarms of Objects at Extreme Dimensions

11:20 - 11:30: Break

11:30 - 12:30: ALGO Keynote

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break

14:00 - 15:15: Foundations

Lucas Böltz and Hannes Frey
Existence of Connected Intersection-Free Subgraphs in Graphs with 
Redundancy and Coexistence Property

Nicola Galesi, Fariba Ranjbar and Michele Zito
Vertex-Connectivity for Node Failure Identification in Boolean Network 
Tomography

Michael Dinitz and Naomi Ephraim
Reception Capacity: Definitions, Game Theory and Hardness

15:15 - 15:35: Coffee Break

15:35 - 16:50: Invited Talk 2

Nils Aschenbruck
TBA

16:50 - 17:00: Break

17:00 ALGOSENSORS Business Meeting

19:00: ALGO Dinner


Friday, September 13

09:00 - 10:15: Communication

Christian Schindelhauer, Aditya Oak and Thomas Janson
Collaborative Broadcast in O(log log n) Rounds

Shih-Yu Tsai, Hao-Tsung Yang, Kin Sum Liu, Shan Lin, Rezaul Chowdhury 
and Jie Gao
Multi-Channel Assignment and Link Scheduling for Prioritized 
Latency-Sensitive Applications

Mark de Berg, Corrie Jacobien Carstens and Michel Mandjes
Throughput and Packet Displacements of Dynamic Broadcasting Algorithms

10:15 - 10:35: Coffee Break

10:35 - 11:25: Faulty Robots

Debasish Pattanayak, H. Ramesh and Partha Sarathi Mandal
Chauffeuring a Crashed Robot from a Disk

Konstantinos Georgiou, Evangelos Kranakis, Nikos Leonardos, Aris 
Pagourtzis and Ioannis Papaioannou
Optimal Cycle Search Despite the Presence of Faulty Robots

11:25 - 11:30: Break

11:30 - 12:30: ALGO Keynote

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch

ATOM RSS1 RSS2