SPAA Archives

ACM SPAA Participants List

SPAA@LISTSERV.ACM.ORG

Options: Use Forum View

Use Proportional Font
Show Text Part by Default
Condense Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Content-Type:
text/plain; charset=iso-8859-7
Date:
Fri, 8 Feb 2019 14:56:43 +0200
Content-Disposition:
inline
Reply-To:
Christos Zaroliagis <[log in to unmask]>
Subject:
From:
Christos Zaroliagis <[log in to unmask]>
Message-ID:
Content-Transfer-Encoding:
quoted-printable
MIME-Version:
1.0
Sender:
ACM SPAA Participants List <[log in to unmask]>
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (254 lines)
==================================
ICALP 2019 - Final Call for Papers
==================================

https://icalp2019.upatras.gr/

The 46th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages, and Programming (ICALP) 
will take place in Patras, Greece, on 8-12 July 2019.

ICALP is the main conference and annual meeting of the European Association for 
Theoretical Computer Science (EATCS). As usual, ICALP will be preceded by a series 
of workshops, which will take place on 8 July 2019.


=============== Important dates =======================

Submission deadline: Monday 18 February 2019, 23:59 AoE
Notification: Friday 19 April 2019
Final manuscript due: Monday 29 April 2019
Early registration deadline: Thursday 30 May 2019

Deadlines are firm; late submissions will not be considered.


=====================================
Invited Speakers
=====================================

Michal Feldman (Tel-Aviv University, Israel) 
Martin Grohe (RWTH Aachen, Germany) 
Ola Svensson (EPFL, Switzerland) 
Frits Vaandrager (Radboud University, The Netherlands) 
Mihalis Yannakakis (Columbia University,USA) 

===========================
Submissions and Proceedings
===========================

ICALP proceedings are published in the Leibniz International Proceedings in 
Informatics (LIPIcs) series. This is a series of high-quality conference 
proceedings across all fields in informatics established in cooperation with 
Schloss Dagstuhl - Leibniz Center for Informatics. LIPIcs volumes are published 
according to the principle of Open Access, i.e., they are available online and 
free of charge.

Submission Guidelines
---------------------
Authors are invited to submit an extended abstract of no more than 12 pages, 
excluding references presenting original research on the theory of computer 
science. All submissions must be formatted in the LIPIcs style 
https://www.dagstuhl.de/en/publications/lipics/instructions-for-authors/) 
and submitted via Easychair to the appropriate track of the conference, using
the following link: 

https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=icalp2019 

The use of pdflatex and the LIPIcs style are mandatory: papers that deviate significantly 
from the required format may be rejected without consideration of merit.

No prior publication and no simultaneous submission to other publication outlets 
(either a conference or a journal) is allowed. 

Technical details necessary for a proper scientific evaluation of a submission 
must be included in the 12-page submission or in a clearly labelled appendix, to 
be consulted at the discretion of program committee members. Authors are strongly 
encouraged to also make full versions of their submissions freely accessible in 
an on-line repository such as ArXiv, HAL, ECCC.

Best Paper Awards
-----------------
As in previous editions of ICALP, there will be best paper and best student paper 
awards for each track of the conference. In order to be eligible for a best student 
paper award, a paper should be authored only by students and should be marked as 
such upon submission.

Topics
======
Papers presenting original research on all aspects of theoretical computer science 
are sought. Typical but not exclusive topics of interest are:

Track A: Algorithms, Complexity and Games
-----------------------------------------
* Approximation Algorithms
* Combinatorial Optimization
* Combinatorics in Computer Science
* Computational Biology
* Computational Complexity
* Computational Geometry
* Cryptography
* Data Structures
* Design and Analysis of Algorithms
* Foundations of Algorithmic Game Theory
* Machine Learning
* Parallel, Distributed and External Memory Computing
* Quantum Computing
* Randomness in Computation

Track B: Automata, Logic, Semantics, and Theory of Programming
-------------------------------------------------------------
* Algebraic and Categorical Models
* Automata, Games, and Formal Languages
* Emerging and Non-standard Models of Computation
* Databases, Semi-Structured Data and Finite Model Theory
* Logic in Computer Science, Theorem Proving and Model Checking
* Models of Concurrent, Distributed, and Mobile Systems
* Models of Reactive, Hybrid and Stochastic Systems
* Principles and Semantics of Programming Languages
* Program Analysis and Transformation
* Specification, Refinement, Verification and Synthesis
* Type Systems and Theory, Typed Calculi

Track C: Foundations of Networks and Multi-Agent Systems:
		 Models, Algorithms and Information Management
---------------------------------------------------------
* Algorithmic Aspects of Networks and Networking
* Algorithmic Game Theory
* Formal Methods for Network Information Management
* Foundations of Privacy, Trust and Reputation in Networks
* Foundations of Complex Networks
* Message-Passing Models of Distributed Computing
* Mobile and Wireless Networks and Communication
* Network Economics and Incentive-Based Computing Related to Networks
* Networks of Low Capability Devices
* Network Mining and Analysis
* Overlay Networks and P2P Systems
* Specification, Semantics, Synchronization of Networked Systems
* Theory of Security in Networks

Focus of track C: 
The aim for Track C is to be the leading venue for theory papers motivated 
by networking applications, and/or proposing theoretical results relevant 
to networking, certified analytically.


=====================================
ICALP 2019 Programme Committees
=====================================

Track A: Track A: Algorithms, Complexity and Games
---------------------------------------------------
Yossi Azar (Tel-Aviv University)
Sayan Bhattacharya (University of Warwick)
Aaron Bernstein (Rutgers University)
Jaros.aw Byrka (University of Wroclaw)
Karl Bringmann (Max-Planck-Institut f.r Informatik, Saarbr.cken)
Gerth St.lting Brodal (Aarhus University)
Parinya Chalermsook (Aalto University)
Paul Duetting (London School of Economics)
Uriel Feige (Weizmann Institute, Rehovot)
Claudio Gentile (INRIA, Lille and Google Research, New York)
Mohsen Ghaffari (ETH Zurich)
Antoine Joux (IMJ-PRG, Sorbonne)
Thomas Kesselheim (University of Bonn)
Michal Kouck. (Charles University of Prague)
Alexander Kulikov (Steklov Institute of Mathematics, St. Petersburg)
Sophie Laplante (Universit. Paris Diderot)
Fran.ois Le Gall (Kyoto University)
Stefano Leonardi (Sapienza University of Rome, chair)
Vangelis Markakis (Athens University of Economics and Business)
Renato Paes-Leme (Google Research, New York)
Marcin Pilipczuk (University of Warsaw)
MS Ramanujan (University of Warwick)
Adi Ros.n (CNRS and U. Paris Diderot)
Eva Rotenberg (Technical University of Denmark)
Rahul Santhanam (University of Oxford)
Alessandra Scafuro (North Carolina State University)
Sandeep Sen (IIT Delhi)
Francesco Silvestri (University of Padua)
Paul Spirakis (U. Liverpool and U. Patras)
Leen Stougie (CWI, Amsterdam)
Kavitha Telikepalli (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)
Chaitanya Swamy (University of Waterloo)
Stefan Szeider (Technical University of Vienna)
Rico Zenklusen (ETH Zurich)


Track B: Automata, Logic, Semantics, and Theory of Programming
---------------------------------------------------------------
Parosh Abdulla (Uppsala University)
Christel Baier (TU Dresden, chair)
Krishnendu Chatterjee (IST)
Thomas Colcombet (CNRS and U. Paris Diderot)
Laure Daviaud (University Warwick)
Pedro D˘Argenio (Universidad Nacional de C.rdoba)
Josee Desharnais (Universit. Laval)
Mariangiola Dezani (Universit. di Torino)
Amina Doumane (ENS Lyon)
Rocco de Nicola (IMT Lucca)
Nathana.l Fijalkow (CNRS, U. Bordeaux)
Wan Fokkink (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Christoph Haase (University of Oxford)
Ichiro Hasuo (University of Tokyo)
Rahda Jagadeesan (De Paul University Chicago)
Markus Lohrey (Universit.t Siegen)
Radu Mardare (Aarlborg University)
Matteo Mio (ENS Lyon)
Madhusudan Parthasarathy (University of Illinois)
Mickael Randour (Universit. de Mons)
Sven Schewe (University of Liverpool)
Lutz Schr.der (Universit.t Erlangen-N.rnberg)
Helmut Seidl (TU M.nchen)
Michal Skrzypczak (University of Warsaw)
Pawel Sobocinski (University of Southampton)
Christine Tasson (Universit. Paris Diderot)


Track C: Foundations of Networks and Multi-Agent Systems:
		 Models, Algorithms and Information Management
---------------------------------------------------------
Amotz Bar-Noy (CUNY)
Vittorio Bilo' (University of Salento)
Bogdan S. Chlebus (University of Colorado Denver)
Xiaotie Deng (Peking University, Beijing)
Paola Flocchini (University of Ottawa, chair)
Leszek Gasieniec (University of Liverpool)
Tobias Harks (University of Augsburg)
Magn.s Halld.rsson (Reykjavik University)
Christos Kaklamanis (University of Patras)
Ralf Klasing (CNRS and University of Bordeaux)
Max Klimm (Humboldt Universit.t zu Berlin)
Ravi Kumar (Google Mountain View)
Silvio Lattanzi (Google Zurich)
Toshimitsu Masuzawa (University of Osaka)
Ruta Mehta (U. Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Olga Nikolaevna Goussevskaia (Federal University of Minas Gerais)
Ariel Orda (Technion)
Gopal Pandurangan (University of Houston)
Pino Persiano (University of Salerno)
Maria Potop-Butucaru (U. Paris VI)
Giuseppe Prencipe (University of Pisa)
Andrea Richa (Arizona State U.)
Patrick Thiran (EPFL)
Nicola Santoro (Carleton University)
Jukka Suomela (Aalto University)
Peter Widmayer (ETH Zurich)


=============================
ICALP 2019 Proceedings Chairs
=============================
Ioannis Chatzigiannakis (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
Emanuela Merelli (University of Camerino, Italy)


===============================
ICALP 2019 Organizing Committee
===============================

Efstratios Gallopoulos
John Garofalakis
Christos Kaklamanis
Sotiris Nikoletseas (Conference Co-Chair)
Christos Zaroliagis (Conference Co-Chair) 

ATOM RSS1 RSS2