As you may know I was out of the office for a few days last week.  I returned to find a bucket of e mail waiting for me.  Thus, I apologize for the delay in answering your request.

The place to look for the questions about voting are the SIG Ada By Laws:

Article 4., (d)  "All SIGADA members are entitled to vote in any ballot or referendum conducted by SIGADA."


And this means - and I checked with Donna Baglio on this point - that
        Member - votes
        Non-Member - does not vote   (NB:  this category is known also as "subscriber" )
        Student Member - votes
        SIG-only Member - votes

On Rush Kester's addition, again it's the SIGAda By Laws:

Article 5., (c)  "All officers must be members of SIGADA and regular members of ACM."

I hope this answers the questions.  Let me know if you have others.

Thanks -
    Ginger
Ginger Ignatoff
ACM SIG Program Director
1515 Broadway, 17th Floor
New York, NY 10036
212 626-0613 voice
212 302-5826 fax
[log in to unmask] <mailto:[log in to unmask]>


        -----Original Message-----
        From:   Currie Colket [SMTP:[log in to unmask]]
        Sent:   Monday, August 28, 2000 12:32 PM
        To:     Michael Feldman; Ginger Ignatoff
        Cc:     [log in to unmask]; Currie Colket; Currie Colket
        Subject:        Ginger: A Question on Voting Rights for SIGAda Membership Categories

        Ginger:

        There have been several questions on the Team-Ada maillist concerning
        which membership categories get to vote for SIGAda Officers at our next
        election. As some of these membership categories are relatively new, it
        would be best if the answer came from ACM.

        SIGAda Membership Categories from the ACM Home Page (accessed by "Join
        SIGAda via the ACM e-store" on the SIGAda Home Page at
        http://www.acm.org/sigada/  are:

                Member: $25.00             (Member of ACM)
                Nonmember: $53.00          (non-member of ACM)
                Student Member: $10.00
                SIG - only Member: $25.00  (non-member of ACM)

        We all know that an ACM Professional Member with membership in SIGAda
        has the right to vote.

        Which of these other categories have the right to vote and are sent
        ballots for the SIGAda Election to be held in 2001:

                Nonmember?

                Student Member?

                SIG - only Member?

        Also, is voting privilege affected by ACM membership types, such as ACM
        Associate Membership? Please see the attached email for additional
        background on this question.

        Please reply your answer to all. Thank you in advance for your help.

        v/r
        Currie Colket
        SIGAda Vice Chair for Meetings and Conferences



        Michael Feldman wrote:
        >
        > [Currie said]
        > >
        > > Dear David and Team Ada:
        > >
        > > This thread discussing SIGAda has been interesting and thought
        > > provoking.
        >
        > [snip]
        >
        > This is a _great_ rundown on the structure and state of SIGAda.
        > I agree that this needs to be distilled and published on the website.
        >
        > I have just one question:
        > >
        > > ACM conducts the elections. Only ACM Professional Members have the right
        > > to vote (i.e., Associate members who join at a reduced fee, do not have
        > > this right).
        >
        > The above is not clear. Historically, "Associate Member" has meant
        > "a member of another technical society". For example, my ACM membership
        > allows me to be a member of the IEEE Computer Society (IEEE-CS) (at a
        > reduced, but still high, dues:-)). Personally, I am not a member of the
        > full _IEEE_, so I have no member privileges (e.g. no vote) at that level.
        > However, I _do_ have voting privileges for _IEEE-CS_ officers.
        >
        > AFAIK, IEEE does _not_ allow people who are not IEEE
        > members, or Associates under this reciprocity, to join their
        > societies like IEEE-CS. OTOH, ACM now allows people to _just_
        > join a SIG.
        >
        > OK, now to the present case. Hypothesize that I am NOT an ACM member,
        > and NOT an ACM Associate Member (by the above definition), but I _am_
        > a dues-paying member of _SIGAda_. (This is allowed under current ACM
        > rules!)
        >
        > Can I vote in the _SIGAda_ election? I hope so!
        >
        > Mike Feldman